I tried to adapt to Windows 8 but I can't!

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by berryracer, Dec 6, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,357
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    moontan,

    No, you don't have to do that even though the disk is an Upgrade.
     
  2. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    Re: 3rd Attempt to use and KEEP Windows 8 :(

    There's so much missing information that nobody could say, but I'll take a shot in the dark and say to try this for number 1:
    http://www.majorgeeks.com/Windows_8_Codecs_d7587.html

    You might also go into Folder Options and set it to "Always show icons, never thumbnails."
     
  3. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Re: 3rd Attempt to use and KEEP Windows 8 :(

    could it have anything to do with the fact that I uninstalled Windows Media Player?
     
  4. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    i'll try again installing it with only the Upgrade disk then when i have some spare times.

    doesn't the installer look for an existing Windows installation first before prodeeding? o_O
     
  5. Escalader

    Escalader Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2005
    Posts:
    3,710
    Location:
    Land of the Mooses
    When I read this thread I'm glad of my old policy of skiping every other MS o/s.

    I went from windows 95 straight to xp then to W7. Skipped windows 98 , vista.

    Sorry you are having trouble though just revert.
     
  6. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    Re: 3rd Attempt to use and KEEP Windows 8 :(

    Possibly; especially if it took some codecs with it.

    I wouldn't uninstall WMP, though. Just let your preferred media player take all file associations and don't enable the homegroup and streaming options.

    Your best bet is to just use standard options to disable things you want and leave things in place until you're more familiar with the operating system. You can then further secure things with your firewall, etc. If you try to hack apart a new OS without knowing anything about it then you're going to create a miserable experience for yourself; those kinds of things are risky enough even when you do have a good idea of what you're doing, and it doesn't benefit you any in the end. If WMP can't run automatically, then the only way a media file could make it play would be if it compromised your system in another way, at which point it wouldn't need to exploit WMP.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2012
  7. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,357
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
  8. zapjb

    zapjb Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2005
    Posts:
    4,715
    Location:
    USA still the best. But getting worse!
    Every other MS OS is correct.

    ~Image removed per Policy.~
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 16, 2012
  9. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    Yes, but historically this gets acknowledged by the majority much later. I can already remember the enthusiastic first wave of Windows Me users, shouting "system restore, what a feature, this OS is much better than 98SE!" :D

    As well as "It boots faster than 98SE!" :D

    Oh and "it has movie maker, new WMP, how cool is that!"
     
  10. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    So I reinstalled Windows Media Player and that error is gone now!

    Darn MS
     
  11. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    Windows 8 Needs Permission for everything

    I am the admin, I disabled UAC, why the heck do I keep getting this for every file operation?

    please help me get rid of this nonsense:
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    It's not MS's fault that you uninstalled something that you shouldn't have.
     
  13. berryracer

    berryracer Suspended Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Posts:
    1,640
    Location:
    Dubai, UAE
    1) Why shouldn't I have uninstalled it? I choose what media player runs on my system not MS

    2) I've always uninstalled it in Vista and 7 and never got a problem

    3) I spoke too soon, the error came back later :(

    I have now officially uninstalled this crappy OS and will NEVER EVER touch it again. It's fragile as crap!

    And I've disabled UAC and Im the freakin' admin yet I have to confirm every file execution I perform!

    You all who are using it, I pity you for living in the placebo bubble and trying to convince yourself that it is a fully baked OS....matter of fact....it isn't...this wouldn't even pass for BETA in my books. Perhaps MS released it too soon while its in Alpha stage to mess around with people
     
  14. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    Because Windows 8 is not Windows 7 or Vista, because you get no benefit from uninstalling it (see my previous post), because you should get to know the lay of the land before trying to hack it apart, and because when you do hack it apart you need to be ready to handle the problems that it will cause.

    If you don't want to change operating systems then that's fair enough, but giving up after an hour because things don't work the same and throwing around ad hominems doesn't reflect favorably on you.
     
  15. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    10,357
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    berryracer,

    That's a cavalier attitude. Did you try to uninstall Internet Explorer? That would be an even better way to destroy your OS.
     
  16. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,354
    But, all you needed to do is install a 3rd party media player and get it to associate video files with it and not WMP. No need to uninstall anything.

    That has not been my experience with Windows 8. It's running fine for me on two laptops, one 3 years old and the other 6 years old. Before the $40 upgrade offer runs out I'm going to buy a few more licences.

    Lol, threre is no placebo bubble here, it does run faster then Windows 7 for me on two laptops which came with Vista installed. You can even download a free program which brings back the traditional start menu, and makes Windows 8 boot to the desktop rather than the new Metro interface. In which case it essentially works like an improved Windows 7.

    Sure, there may be some people having issues with Windows 8, but I'm sure they are in the minority. Just because you are having problems, it does not mean that all Windows 8 users are having problems.
     
  17. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    976
    Re: Windows 8 Needs Permission for everything

    Open
    Code:
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies\System
    and change EnableLUA to 0

    This is the master control for UAC. Turning it off also disables the ability to run Start Page apps, however.
     
  18. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
  19. OldMX

    OldMX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Posts:
    170
    OP needs to perform a clean install and stop removing windows component as well as stop installing unneeded codec packs, thats where the COM Surrogate error comes from....oh and stop spamming every windows 8 forum available.
     
  20. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,490
    Although this might NOT be the right thread for this specific question i guess you guys could help me out.
    MS has some nice promos online where you only have to pay $40 bucks to upgrade but my question is:
    I know they deliver the OS through a the internet but what if i decided to format my PC after i got it installed?
    Do they send me an ISO that i can use over and over or it's just a one time download?

    Thanks. :D
     
  21. InfinityAz

    InfinityAz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Posts:
    828
    Location:
    Arizona
    Noob,

    You're given the option of creating an ISO when you download the update. That's what I did and used the ISO to create a disc, which I then used to do a fresh install of Windows 8 (on top of Windows 7) and plan to use the disc/ISO in the future when I upgrade to an SSD drive.
     
  22. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,490
    Awesome.
    Now my last question, are there any deals out there where i can get W8 for lower than the $40 official upgrade price? :D
     
  23. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    7,354
    I highly doubt it - it's more than cheap enough as it is.
     
  24. guest

    guest Guest

    I'm not even going to try to adapt "or to Win7":thumbd: :thumbd: :thumbd:
     
  25. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    976
    You can get the upgrade for $15 if you purchased a win7 machine after June 2.

    http://windows.microsoft.com/en-ca/windows/upgrade-offer
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.