I think my computer got infected with malware while I updated to SP3.

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by cheater87, Aug 24, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Malwarebytes found about 4 infected files. I had to turn off my AV and AS programs to try to update to SP3. Could of I gotten infected this wayo_O
     
  2. BlueZannetti

    BlueZannetti Administrator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Posts:
    6,590
    Very unlikely, but a bit more detail might help.

    So you turned off your AS and AV and updated to SP3? You do have a router/firewall right? You weren't randomly surfing about downloading questionable content while this SP3 update was going on, were you? Finally, 4 infected files found really means that 4 alerts were given regarding potential infection - the difference is rather large until confirmation is obtained and, if confirmation is obtained, the precise nature, location, and make-up will matter in assessing whether this could be a viable infection or residual leftovers from some prior event.

    Blue
     
  3. Searching_ _ _

    Searching_ _ _ Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Posts:
    1,988
    Location:
    iAnywhere
    Hi,

    It wouldn't be the first time that MicroSoft servers were infecting people, if what you say is true.
    I remember something from a year or two ago where the MS Update servers had been infected for approximately 30 days before they realized what was going on.

    Try downloading the SP3 .iso, burn to disk and install.
     
  4. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I wasn't surfing online I just had the internet connected in case the update needed to do anything such as verifying my OS genuine.
     
  5. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I think they may be FPs. When I had the other 4 in quarantine I had a message pup up about needing to reinstall windows because of missing files or something. I think released them and the thing stopped popping up.
     
  6. Dark Shadow

    Dark Shadow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2007
    Posts:
    4,553
    Location:
    USA
    Short answer yes it is possiable.Are you sure they where not there prior to update of sp3.Are you certain there not FPs.Where did you update sp3 from.
     
  7. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I gave up installing SP3. These were not here before SP3's tried installation. I updated from their site 3 times from windows update and then a manual update from Microsoft's site.
     
    Last edited: Aug 24, 2008
  8. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,789
    Location:
    Texas
    One thing I would do is make sure that my security programs are not interfering with updates.

    Check your program settings carefully, one by one.
     
  9. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    Instead of assuming how about posting the MBAM log?
     
  10. Hiker

    Hiker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2007
    Posts:
    268
    Sounds like a good time for a fresh install. XP, SP3 (manual) drivers, programs, MS Update (there's new ones since SP3)....
     
  11. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I scanned with SAS, Spyware Terminator and scanning with Avast now. So far they have not found the same file. SAS found a cookie but thats it.
     
  12. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    dont worry it happens to some people you probably are not infected but listen it happens to me even after a fresh install of xp3 coudnt download any
    drivers so i went back to xp2
     
  13. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Updated the definition files and the problems are gone. :)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.