I need a tutorial to back up a remote partition -- TI Workstation 9.1

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by StanH, Apr 15, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. StanH

    StanH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    North Saint Paul, Minnesota
    I want to make a backup of partition C of my laptop. I have read the help system explanation of TI Workstation 9.1 seven times and I can't understand it. The help file assumes that I know what I am supposed to be doing. But if I already knew what I am supposed to be doing, I would not have to use a help file.

    Is there a tutorial that explains what to do for a person who knows only that they want to make a full backup of partition C on remote computer "Homebuilt" and put it on hard drive I:?

    Assume that I am completely ignorant of Acronis. I know nothing about the names of Acronis components that I should install on the remote computer or where to get them or the location to install them to. I have to be told.

    I will appreciate any help,
    Stan Hilliard
     
  2. StanH

    StanH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    North Saint Paul, Minnesota
    Continuing --For example,
    MESSAGE "Please select the installer location for the remote installation of Acronis components"

    I selection the option button: "Specify a location."

    (The listbox is empty so I browse the local PC -- because that is where Acronis is located.)

    I click on the file name:
    C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageRemoteConsole.exe and push [Open]

    A path (not a file) appears in the listbox:
    C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageConsole\

    I select the checkbox:
    "Copy and register the found components for further using"
    [Next]

    MESSAGE: "Cannot find any Acronis components at the specified location for the remote installation."

    Question 1: What did I do wrong?

    Question 2: How could I have known?

    Stan Hilliard
     
  3. StanH

    StanH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    North Saint Paul, Minnesota
    Please help.

    To back up a partition or my home network to a local hard drive shouldn't be hard. What am I not understanding -- see the post above.

    Stan Hilliard
     
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    I'm not an expert on the Workstation versions, but my understanding is that the Agent program needs to be installed on the remote computer. If you can't install it remotely, you'll need to run the TIW installer on the remote computer and install the Agent program. Once installed, you should be able to access the remote computer from the computer running the Management Console.

    What OS is on your laptop?
     
  5. StanH

    StanH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    North Saint Paul, Minnesota
    The laptop is running Windows XP-Home.

    I will try to install Agent on the laptop directly from the laptop instead of over the network.

    Stan Hilliard
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,480
    Location:
    California
    The manual doesn't list the Home version of XP as supported for TIW. I know it's not supported for the Echo version.
     
  7. StanH

    StanH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    North Saint Paul, Minnesota
    TIW 9.1 is installed on the XP Pro computer. The message I get trying to to install Agent on the XP home laptop is:

    "Network path to \\LAPTOP\ADMIN$ NOT FOUND."

    My third computer is running Windows 98 -- an OS that is listed in the TIW manual. When I try to install Agent on that computer over the network I get:

    "Network path to \\TOWER\ADMIN$ NOT FOUND."

    Perhaps I skipped an earlier step that would have placed \ADMIN$ on the remote computer? How can I accomplish that?

    Stan Hilliard
     
  8. StanH

    StanH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    North Saint Paul, Minnesota
    So it seems that ADMIN$ does not exist on xp-home and probably not on 98SE either. (Although my user manual says win98 is supported.) Perhaps I could install the management console on xp-home and win98. Then it might "see" ADMIN$ and the hard drives on XP-Pro.

    Does that sound like a possible solution? I hesitate to try if it is an absurd idea.

    Stan Hilliard
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello StanH,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    Acronis True Image Management Console supports the following operating systems:

    • Windows 98/Me
    • Windows NT 4.0 Workstation SP6/2000 Professional SP4/XP Professional SP2
    • Windows NT 4.0 Server SP6/2000 Server/2000 Advanced Server/2003 Server
    • Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
    • Windows Vista all Editions (except for installation of Acronis components on remote machines running Vista)

    Acronis True Image Agent for Windows and Acronis True Image Workstation (local version) supports the following operating systems:

    Windows 98/Me
    • Windows NT 4.0 Workstation SP6/2000 Professional SP4/XP Professional SP2
    • Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
    • Windows Vista all Editions (except for the Acronis Snap Restore feature)

    You will not be able to install Acronis True Image Management Console on Windows XP Home version. Install it on Windows 98, then install agent on Windows XP Professional and see if the issue persists.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  10. StanH

    StanH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    North Saint Paul, Minnesota
    I ran Acronis True Image Management Console on Win98SE with Acronis Agent installed on WinXP-Pro. The Management Console on Win98SE can find the name of the XP-Pro computer correctly but it generates the following message when I try to connect to it:

    "Specify correct log on information for remote computer. Please contact with system administrator about permissions or remote authorization rules."

    What could be the cause of my problem?
    Stan Hilliard
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello StanH,

    Thank you for your interest in Acronis True Image

    Did you install Agent remotely or locally? Make sure that both Admin$ and %SystemRoot% are set to the same folder (default is C:\Windows). Also check the following on remote computer: Control panel -> Folder options -> View -> Use simple file sharing must be disabled. If you run Windows XP Pro SP2 make sure that the option Control panel -> Windows Firewall -> Exceptions -> File and Printer Sharing is enabled on remote machine.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  12. StanH

    StanH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Posts:
    16
    Location:
    North Saint Paul, Minnesota
    Now that I have installed Acronis True Image Management Console from/on the Win98SE computer I cannot access my other two networked computers from it -- from the Console or from Windows Explorer. And the other two computers can see each other with Explorer but they can't see the Win98SE computer.

    It's like the win98SE computer is removed from the network.

    Could the installing of the Management Console have done something to the network setup of the Win98SE? What could I check?

    Stan Hilliard
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2009
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.