I need a popup blocker

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by SonyaM32, Dec 23, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Hi, now that I got rid of the trojan, I want to now try to take care of these annoying popups. I was using stopzilla, and it was working good, but my free trial ran out. Does anyone know of a popup blocker that I could download n use ? I hope I posted this in the rite forum. Thanx. Merry Christmas Sonya
     
  2. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    Hi SonyaM32,

    I'll move it to the Privacy Software forum for better attention. ;)



    snowbound
     
  3. gre87y

    gre87y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    164
    Hey Sonya why don't you just use firefox for your broswer . I hardly ever get any popups.
    Merry Christmas to you :)
     
  4. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Gre87y, can you tell me how to start using the firefox ? Also, would it hurt if I use that one, and others and the same time. Will there be any conflicts ? Thanx alot ! Sonya
     
  5. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    I installed the popup stopper spanner told me about. I also set all the settings. I am having problems with this one place, i don't know where they are comming from, but when I had stopzilla, it had asked me to allow or block the popup, and I accidentally clicked allow. I do not know how to get that one to stop. It is still popping up even with the new popup stopper I just installed. does anyone has any ideas to offer so I can stop that ?
     
  6. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hey Sonya,

    Could you give us just a little more info concerning the pop-up....any names, Company....etc.

    Also....could you attempt to capture the pop-up and then post that as an attachment to a post ?
     
  7. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Bubba, yes I will try, but i'll have to follow spanners directions here. Spanner I will try to get it on here. If I have problems I may get on here and post the prob. I am having.
    The main thing is, once I acidentaly clicked, "allow popup" with my stopzilla, I didn't see any options to go back in and block the one I allowed. And that is where all this generated from. I see with my new popup stopper, I also don't have an option to block that ad. Or if there is a way and I just didn't recognize it. I will go download the MWsnap. Then I will try to post it here as an attachment. Sonya
     
  8. Huwge

    Huwge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    UK
    I use the Google Toolbar with the options off. Works ok
     
  9. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Ok , Bubba, I got it, and already know how to use it ! hahaha lol That was fast huh? Spanner, thanx for showing me that. I think it's cool, :D :D :D
    Now as soon as I get a popup, I will put it here.
     
  10. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Ok here is one of the popups
     
  11. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    oooooops i gotta put the ad here lololol well i dont think it has a valid file extention, because it wont take. ill keep trying
     
  12. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    ok finally
     

    Attached Files:

  13. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Here is another one
     

    Attached Files:

  14. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Hi Sonya,
    You neglected to tell us which OS you are using.....
    That Panicware PU Stopper that spanner suggested is great....I used it for ages.
    But now with XP SP2....IE has a Popup Stopper...and so does Firefox (my preference)....so I'm not using it anymore.
    Cheers,
    Buck.
    Edit: They look like Messenger Popups!! XP firewall will stop them.
     
  15. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    My OS is windows xp, tell me if you would, how I set my firewall, to do this. Rite now I use etrust firewall. Can I also use my xp firewall ?
     
  16. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    XP...ok....have you upated to SP2 (service pack two)??
    I don't know anything about the etrust FW.....but you should not run 2 firewalls!
    Have you looked at the settings in your etrust FW?
    The XP FW can be turned on in control panel, network and internet connections.....but you should not run it with another 3rd party FW.
     
  17. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    As far as I know I have everything updated. I know windows will pop up saying update, but so will other programs. So I can't really remember if I have service pac 2 or not. Is there a way for me to tell ? Also I will have to check to see which firewall is running. My etrust, as of yesterday, no longer shows up on my task bar. And I didn't change anything.
     
  18. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    If you've got the "security Centre" in your control panel.....You've got SP2
     

    Attached Files:

  19. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    Yes I have it.
     
  20. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    I'm a bit lost here......I think you'll have to look at the FW settings?
    I'm sure someone brighter will be along in a minute....
    Regards,
    Buck.
     
  21. SonyaM32

    SonyaM32 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2004
    Posts:
    718
    OK, thank you BigBuck, :) I didnt mean to make you lost, lol, Im just having trouble with these darn, popups, Im checking everything now, I am still using my ez firewall, I set the settings higher, but it seems to block anything animated too, so i'm going to custom set it in a few, lololol Thanx Maby this will make the annoying things go the heck away, lol :D And it's agrivating because I accidentally allowed the popups, and now cant get rid of them. All of you have been a great help !:cool: :D :)
     
  22. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Just a thought.....If they are indeed 'messenger popups'? you could try this;
    Found it here; http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,4149,990145,00.asp
    also;
    http://windowsxp.mvps.org/Popups.htm
     
  23. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Thanks Spanner......I've been waiting!! do they look like Messenger PU's to you?
     
  24. bigbuck

    bigbuck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Posts:
    4,877
    Location:
    Qld, Aus
    Just one thing to check Sonya......Did you look at your IE popup settings, here's mine;
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    The Messenger Service popups have a signature all there on and can not be mistaken for ad popups.
     

    Attached Files:

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.