I just purchased TDS online - I am confused re where to download/register?

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by zoril, Jun 3, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    Hi there:)

    I decided after the helpful advice in this forum to buy TDS this afternoon - a few minutes ago. I paid for the product online using the "Buy Now" link on the Diamond website. After the purchase, I was sent a receipt to my email address confirming my order number and details of the purchase. I am unsure of the following:-

    1.) Where should I download TDS from? Is it the "Free Download" button on the main Diamond page? Do I need to wait for a different link to be sent to my email address, for people who purchased?

    2.) Do I have to wait for a registration code to be sent to my email before downloading and installing the current version, or will the ClickBank order number suffice? If I need to wait for a registration number to be sent, about how long is the norm before that information is sent?

    Thanks to everyone for all the earlier advice in my other post!...

    Kind regards,

    Howard
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2005
  2. Hexaguano

    Hexaguano Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Posts:
    100
    Zoril

    You can download TDS-3 from the diamond site:
    http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/

    DCS will send you a keyfile that must be placed in your TDS-3 directory to make it registered. The email will have the necessary instructions. As for timing to receive your key, I can't answer. I purchased TDS over 2 yrs ago and can't recall.
     
  3. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    I am not even sure if I have filled in the registration form correctly at the end of the payment process. I filled in all the details requested - country, area code, street address, full name email address etc...

    However, I have no idea what the Area Code is! I live in the UK. I just entered my postal code. Hopefully that will be ok and won't delay registration? If it is not will I need to enter all the information again?

    Any replies much appreciated

    Howard
     
  4. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Howard !

    Congrats and welcome in the DCS family :D

    As for how long it takes before you get your licence-key from DiamondCS:
    Usually quickly, but the DiamondCS-lab (in Australia) is closed in weekends (and public holidays in Australia). So I guess that you will get your licence-key from DCS at the beginning of next week.

    If you haven't done that already, you can already install the trial version of TDS-3. All you have to do after receiving the key, is to put it in your TDS-3 folder.

    As for the area-code:
    If the ClickBank has confirmed your purchase, then I would think that everything is OK.
    In that case just wait untill after the weekend when DCS will send you your licence-key.

    Regards, Jan.
     
  5. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Hi Zoril, and welcome to the TDS family!
    From your description i think you did well. It's the joy and ease of the TDS installation you don't have to uninstall and re-install, just keep the installed TDS (trial) on your system and drop in the license key when it arrives which will unlock a few more doors for you. Restart TDS and install the exec protection and you will like to click the Update databases Now! menu option.
    You might have downloaded the scripts pack and play around with those a little, once registered you can use them all including the larger ones.
    At least to keep you busy till the keyfile arrives for you! :cool:
     
  6. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    Many thanks everyone for the welcome:))

    Both of you certainly helped me a lot to make up my mind with my decision to purchase TDS..

    I just visited the Diamond page and downloaded the latest radius.td3 and copied the file into TDS folder overwriting the original, and also downloaded the update .cfg

    I think on the desktop it was called update.cfg.txt so I renamed it to update.cfg and copied it into the main tds folder, overwriting the other one. Hopefully it will help with auto update when I get the licence key.

    I am not very technically minded, so I will not make too many changes to the basic configeration, until I know what I am doing. You mentioned exec protection. Is that to do with what I just downloaded, or a seperate file?........Howard:)
     
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    When you get your Key and put in your TDS File Folder then you can Install your EXEC Protection!! Here is a Screen Shot!!


    Cheers,:D
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jun 3, 2005
  8. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Howard,

    Dagolag already described it and gave a nice screenshot ! :D

    Exec Protection, or Execution Protection, is the on-access part of TDS-3.
    If you like, you might call it the resident part of TDS-3.
    But you will not see it running like the resident part of, for example, your anti-virus program.
    It works differently.
    Execution Protection works only in the registred version of TDS-3, and not in your trial version.
    Once you have got your licence-key and put it in your TDS folder, you can use it.
    Execution Protection works only if all three the following criteria have been met:
    - registred version of TDS-3;
    - TDS-3 has been started;
    - Execution Protection is enabled in TDS-3:
    in TDS-3 > TDS > Execution Protection > Install


    For some differences between trial and registred version, see here:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=30376

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  9. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Completely off topic and on a side note:
    Dagolag what an absolutely nice avatar you have -- hope you have speech enabled on your computer and in TDS to fit even more!
    In the TDS Private SS3 forum Wayne ever posted a script to run from TDS with lips showing and moving with spoken words in TDS. I'm not aware of anybody continuing with that kind of scripts.
     
  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Why Thank You Jooske :D

    Have a great weekend!!;) :cool:

    Cheers,
     
  11. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    What a great image Dagalog! Even I can see how to install "execution protection" after I get the registration key....

    I found one small extra item listed in my other "log" after I installed TDS. I didn't fully understand it - something about dcsresearch.com, and host?

    Not being sure what to do I deleted it, then added the name to restricted zone. Maybe I am being over cautious? Probably I didn't need to even add the name to my restricted zone!

    The differences between the trial and registered version were very useful to know............Howard:)
     
    Last edited: Jun 3, 2005
  12. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi,

    It is very much adviced to let TDS-3 put the following line in your HOSTS file:

    64.91.255.87 www.dcsresearch.com

    It is explained here:
    http://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=25715

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  13. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    Hi Jan:))

    I read that article. My problem is that I don't seem to have the standard host file as such. This may be due to the fact that I have a number of different spyware prevention software products installed that have lists of urls which I assume they block.

    Although I can't see the host file as such, in my restricted zone there are thousands of entries. I would guess put there by my software!...

    As I have already deleted the log entry hopefully it won't cause too many problems? I can always take the dcsresearch out of restricted if that would make a difference or help. I didn't put the address 64.91.255.87 in the restricted zone....

    Have a very nice evening. Thanks for the response...


    Howard:)
     
  14. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Howard,

    No problem, there is no damage done ;)

    Once you have your licence-key, and (if you would like to do so) have asked for access to the DCS private forum, you can always go there once you have it bookmarked.

    You said that you cannot see your HOSTS file.
    Please tell which Windows version you're using at the moment.
    Hmm, I always forget how to see ALL files on your system :oops:
    I have to dig up info about that, but maybe it would be better if others would jump in here (thanks guys ;)).

    Once you can see your HOSTS file, you can add that line by yourself :)

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  15. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    Hiya:)

    My current Windows version is Windows'98SE 4.10.2222A:-

    I think that my original hosts file is maybe not there?

    Doing a search for hosts my results are as follows:-

    I have hosts.sam 1K, lmhosts.sam 4KB, hosts.sbs 27kb(I think that is a supplement to do with SpybotSearch and Destroy), hostsfile.hst 6KB(under location program files do with Webroot Spysweeper), and hostsscanner.dll (application extension to do with Spyware Doctor).

    I also have Spyware Blaster installed that blocks some urls...

    Kind regards,

    Howard
     
  16. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi Howard,

    You can make your own HOSTS file, or download a pre-configured one from the internet.
    There are several available, frequently updated.

    MVPS HOSTS :
    http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm

    hpguru's HOSTS :
    http://www.hosts-file.net/downloads.html

    Location of the HOSTS file (without any extension !!!):
    Windows XP = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
    Windows 2K = C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\DRIVERS\ETC
    Win 98\ME = C:\WINDOWS

    Regards, Jan.
     
  17. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    Many thanks for that it is well worth considering!...Howard:)
     
  18. zoril

    zoril Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Posts:
    243
    I just visited MVPS and downloaded the hosts file there.Very handy indeed:)

    There was a useful little freeware program they recommended there called
    "Hostsman" to enable/disable, lock/unlock, and also edit the Hosts file, if ever needed, which I downloaded also, from where they recommended...

    I notice all the entries in the host file are 127.0.0.1 I guess that this is to make sure that they are disabled...Thanks again for the information........Howard:)
     
    Last edited: Jun 4, 2005
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.