I installed openSUSE 11.3 KDE on a blank hard drive and get a blank screen!

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by Mr. Y, Feb 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mr. Y

    Mr. Y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    257
    Hello,
    I installed openSUSE 11.3 KDE on a blank hard drive and get a BLANK SCREEN upon bootup.

    Any ideas?

    I have Ubuntu and Mint on 2 other hard drives without any problems.

    Thank you,
     
  2. dan_maran

    dan_maran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    Posts:
    1,053
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    I know with the gnome version this was due to the auto login feature on some units with 11.2. But, I do not know about KDE. I am trying to find the forum post on how to bypass autologin but I can't seem to find it.
     
  3. Mr. Y

    Mr. Y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    257
    Thank you for the quick response-
    I did indeed configure it with auto log-on.

    Let me know if you find a fixx!
     
  4. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  5. Mr. Y

    Mr. Y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    257
    Through a lot of time consuming experimentation, I determined that it mostly did not like my GTX 275 video card.

    Sorry to say, I am giving up on openSUSE for now. Perhaps I will try it again when it is no longer a BETA.
     
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    It would've been better for all of us if you had included that to begin with. The devils in the details.
     
  7. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,136
    Did you try installing drivers from nvidia site, either the 190xx series or 195xx?
     
  8. Mr. Y

    Mr. Y Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Posts:
    257
    I don't have the linux expertise to install it at the command line level before logging in.
     
  9. linuxforall

    linuxforall Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Posts:
    2,136
  10. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    With milestone 3 (build 0447), I installed x86_64 on real system okay but after re-boot it gets only as far as "Loading HAL Daemin...Done" then it just stops dead. The exact same thing happens with same build, i686 in Virtualbox. I'm not sure what gives, but this is disappointing, even if they are beta builds :mad:
     
  11. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    This is why they are called beta, so you report the issues and they can be fixed.
    Mrk
     
  12. mack_guy911

    mack_guy911 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Posts:
    2,677
  13. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    Points taken, although it seemed reasonable to me that at least booting to the desktop environment is not unreasonable to expect even at this early stage.
     
  14. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    It looks as though the bug has been reported, but they need info:

    https://bugzilla.novell.com/show_bug.cgi?id=578995

    Darn, I'll re-install it in VBox and try to follow the steps required for the info they need. My Linux terminal skills are still pretty rusty, so I need the practice :D
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.