I got problems with W3

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by Teraclips, Jul 23, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Teraclips

    Teraclips Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Posts:
    51
    Hi, when I had installed Norton 360 I could play on LAN(local area network) with my brother (AD-hoc since we both have laptops) but since I installed ESET SS in both laptops I cant play warcraft 3 in LAN using AD_HOC connection it always appear like limited when he connects to my network. Please can someone help me with this "problem"? Thank you in advance. How can I configure it to work perfectly? I know this isnt a real problem but if someone can give a little help or suggestion would be nice. Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2008
  2. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Hello,

    do you use interactive or automatic mode of firewall?
     
  3. Teraclips

    Teraclips Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Posts:
    51
    Hi,

    I use automatic mode.
     
  4. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Try to switch to interactive and write result, please.
     
  5. Teraclips

    Teraclips Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Posts:
    51
    Im not at home right know, can I PM you when I try?(or Ill continue a new thread 'cause I think Ill be able to do it tomorrow) Thank you
     
  6. Kosak

    Kosak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2007
    Posts:
    711
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Everything post here.
     
  7. Teraclips

    Teraclips Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2008
    Posts:
    51
    OK no problem, tomrow I'll do it because I have test on friday and I want to study a little, thank you for your time and help(or future help hahaha).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.