I got one of those Windows 7 32/64 bit box sets. I have 32 bit installed now.

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by cheater87, Nov 14, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Can I upgrade to 64 bit? I'm guessing I put in the 64 bit disk and hit upgrade or do I have to do a clean install with it? Also it says "product key" in the box does this go for both 32 and 64 bit versions? My laptop does support 64 bit OS's I had 64 bit Windows 7 when I got it (died due to a virus) Put on Ubuntu 64 bit then Ubuntu 32 bit (better flash support) then switched to Windows 7 32 bit when I got the Windows box set to use Sandboxie. Deciding to switch back over Windows 7 64 bit to use the extra RAM that's not in use.
     
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2010
  2. Gobbler

    Gobbler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Posts:
    270
    No, you can't.Upgrading is only possible from one 32 bit version to an another 32 bit version of a higher edition and not to a 64 version.As for the product key, the same product key goes for both the versions.
     
  3. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    So I can just do a clean install of the 64 bit version? :) I don't have much to back up.
     
  4. Gobbler

    Gobbler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Posts:
    270
    Unfortunately, a clean install seems the only option for you.:(

    Why do you want to go 64 bit, any real issues or just a case of itchy hands like me?:D
     
  5. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Right now my laptop has 4 GB RAM and 32 bit Windows is using only 2.7 GB of it. I would like it to be able to use all of the RAM for top speed. Plus Sandboxie and CIS are able to sandbox in 64 bit environments now.
     
  6. Gobbler

    Gobbler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2010
    Posts:
    270
    Then go for it as it doesn't make much sense in having more than a GB of memory lying there doing nothing especially if you have the resources to put it to use.
     
  7. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I'll do it this week. :D
     
  8. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    note though that some chipsets and some systems will still not see or use all of the 4gb even with a 64bit os. as a example i was working on a customers system which internally had a asus motherboard (this was a desktop) and no matter what he tried it would only see 2.9gb of ram. i went into the bios and switched the memory remap feature to enabled and now it saw all 4gb. i have also seen this on some msi laptops as well as others. so my point is it *should* usually see the 4gb but in some cases more work may be involved than just switching the os
     
  9. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Is that easy to do?
     
  10. Warlockz

    Warlockz Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2008
    Posts:
    642
    this is what mine says

    2010-11-15_193200.png


    you should have made a Windows7 x64 restore disk when you bought your machine. that would be the best rout, It sucks reinstalling loads of drivers.
     
  11. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    depends on the system. normally you should be fine and see all 4gb but i wanted to make the point in case you do not see all 4gb with the 64bit os. then you will want to look into other things. if that happens let us know and im sure we will all try to help out.
     
  12. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Thanks.
     
  13. Fiat_Lux

    Fiat_Lux Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2010
    Posts:
    180
  14. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    This is probably a really dumb question. But if a person has both the 32 and 64 bit cd's for Windows 7 (one license code for both) can the cd only be installed on a single pc? Or can the 32 bit be installed on one pc and the 64 bit be installed on another?
     
  15. Boyfriend

    Boyfriend Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Posts:
    1,070
    Location:
    Pakistan
    You can either install x86 or x64 on one computer.
     
  16. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Even 32 bit and then a clean install for 64 bit?
     
  17. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,012
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    only one instance of the key can be in use at one time. so even though the disk has both on it you would need 2 different lic keys to run both 32 and 64 on one pc
     
  18. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Damn how much does it cost for a new key? I thought product key would be good for BOTH disks.
     
  19. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  20. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    I don't have the upgrade just the retail edition.
     
  21. iceni60

    iceni60 ( ^o^)

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    5,116
    isn't the key the alphanumetic sticker on the side of the computer case??

    also, why don't you post you computer stats so someone who knows what they're talking about can tell you how well 64-bit will run on you PC?
     
  22. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
  23. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    My computer came with Windows 7 64 bit on it when I bought it so I know it can run it.
     
  24. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Ok so I says I can put ONE version at a time on it. So if I install Linux again and then use my 64 bit disk I can do it that way?
     
  25. acr1965

    acr1965 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Posts:
    4,954
    Wait a minute...so you had 64 bit originally then got a boxed set of 32/64 bit? If so, do you have your recovery disk (or partition maybe?) available?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.