I dont wan't to reboot

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by niljer, Feb 19, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. niljer

    niljer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Hi!

    Is this possible?

    We have a very critical server and need to do an image on this machine (Windows 2000 Server sp4) but the server is not allowed to do a restart.

    Is there any way to do this hot image without a restart.

    Thanks

    //JN
     
  2. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    If it is accessible via a network you can.
     
  3. niljer

    niljer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    How do i do this?

    Is it through True Image Enterprise and agent resolution.

    //JN
     
  4. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    Ah ... now you got me ... don't have a network. But from what I read here it is entirely possible to Image across a network. You'll have to search the forum for past messages about this.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello niljer,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Server Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please note that you do not need to restart the computer to create an image. Acronis True Image uses snapshot technology that allows creating backup images of the running computer. Please see this post for detailed explanation.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.