I can't see my eSata drives with ATI2009 under MustangPE

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Cooperdale, Mar 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Cooperdale

    Cooperdale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    I have bought Acronis True Image Home 2009, I have some problems though: since I've installed a new eSata controller with two eSata disks, the Linux recovery disk stops loading saying it can't load Linux Kernel.

    I have tried building a MustangPE iso with all the drivers, but I still can't see the drives although I followed all instructions.

    The controller is a Siig PCIexpress Pro, here it is:

    http://www.siig.com/ViewProduct.aspx?pn=SC-SAE412-S3

    Can somebody help me?
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Check my posting (#20) in the link below. It illustrates how to add drivers to the MustangPEBuilder during the iso building stage. It is easy to do. I am using eSata via an PDI controller and Mustangs program will show all the drives that is shown in Windows. The documentation also includes info about adding drivers.

    Introducing MustangPEBuilder for True Image Home 2009
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=222284
     
  3. Cooperdale

    Cooperdale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Heh, thanks, actually I did follow that guide but there was a typing mistake in the driver path...

    Another problem I have is, mouse double clicking doesn't seem to work. That is, if I double click on the ATI2009 shortcut or Total Commander or others, nothing happens. I'm forced to open a command prompt and execute files from there. Quite baffling actually.

    EDIT: even with the right path, the driver isn't loaded into MustangPE... I get this error if I click Ok when the driver is about to be processed:

    Code:
    Preinstallation Environment Image Setup Tool for Windows
    Copyright (C) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    
    Unrecognized command: C:\winpe_x86\mount\Windows
    
    Use /? to display usage information.
    
    c:\MustangPE\MustangPEBuilder_2>
    
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2009
  4. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Driver for SiiG PCIe Pro SAE412-S3

    http://www.siig.com/Drivers.aspx?pn=SC-SAE412-S3

    Your driver addition to the MustangPEBuilder should look something like this--depending upong the folder name where the driver is currently stored. If you download the driver file from the above like and extract it to the C drive, your addition to the AddDriverS.ini file should look somethin like the below.

    C:\02-0265B\SI3132.inf

    My driver addtion for my pci card is like the below. The folder name is my creation.
    C:\Drivers_\SIL-3512\oem53.inf

    I do not know whether your included CD contains the most current driver. You might want to confirm.

    I have just seen your last post and will give it some thought.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2009
  5. Cooperdale

    Cooperdale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Yes, I had downloaded the latest drivers from that exact page. Trouble is, I think the driver never made it into the iso. When I load MustangPE, I look for si3132.* in the x: drive, the ram drive where the system files are, but there's nothing. I think there should be something there, for instance in the system32 folder.
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    I have the same chipset on my eSATA PCI-E card. I'll give it a try and see how it goes.

    So far, I haven't had any problem with the icons or shortcuts.
     
  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Would you mind posting the contents of your AddDrivers.ini file.

    Your pointer to the drive must be an inf file and the folder where it is located must include all the other files which come as a part of the driver file.

    You do not indicate whether you are using XP or Vista or 32/64 bit system. Is the mouse usb or ps2 or wireless?
    Be sure and get the right driver for your system.

    This is how my AddDriverS.ini file looks.

    [Driver Paths]
    driver1=C:\Drivers_\SIL-3512\oem53.inf
    driver2=C:\Drivers_\PCI_Multi_IO\oem49.inf
    driver3=C:\Drivers_\Hpt_RCM\scsidev.inf
    driver4=C:\Drivers_\HPT3xx\oem38.inf
    driver5=C:\Drivers_\hp_895c\oem13.inf

    Addendum:
    Since VistaPE is a Vista system, any drivers added by the user should be Vista type drivers--even though their normal system might be XP.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2009
  8. Cooperdale

    Cooperdale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Actually I managed to install the driver, the problem was a space in the folder name. The name was right in AddDrivers.ini but the folder's name itself was "c:\MustangPE\SIIG Driver". I renamed the folder to SIIGDriver and edited AddDrivers.ini accordingly and now it works.

    The mouse problem is still there though. It is a Microsoft Usb mouse, not wireless.

    If I double click the icons on the desktop for Total Commander and ATI 2009 nothing happens, and the same goes with a single click on the icons in the start menu.
    If I single click the Command Prompt icon in the start menu it works though. That's not such a big problem, luckily I remember some dos so I manage to move around quite fine. But the question remains, why do those particular clicks lead nowhere? The software run fine when I call them from the command prompt, so I guess they are installed fine...
     
  9. Cooperdale

    Cooperdale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    No ideas for the clicking?
     
  10. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Have you tried a different mouse?

    Did you unplug the mouse and plug it back in?

    Is the mouse on a hub? If so, try it directly into the PC.
     
  11. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    My mouse (ps2 wire connect) works fine. All my Mustang desktop links and startup menu links function.

    Why not add the mouse driver to the adddrivers.ini file and see if that helps. Be sure & use a Vista driver since VistaPE is Vista based.

    Also, do you have a ps2/usb adapter which would enable you to connect via the normal ps2 mouse port? This adapter is about one inch long and plugs into the ps2 mouse port and then the usb mouse connector plugs into the adapter.

    I do not know whether it matters but do you have Legacy USB support enabled in the BIOS?
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2009
  12. Cooperdale

    Cooperdale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    I have actually tested this on 3 different machines, and the result is the same: clicking or double-clicking some icons won't work. It's always the same icons, so it's not a mouse problem for sure.

    I wonder, could this be related to the fact that I created the MustangPE iso with a Windows XP virtual machine? Since I have Vista64 installed, I use XP 32bit with VirtualBox. That's how I was able to create the iso.
     
  13. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Just to make sure we are talking the same thing. You are referring to version 2 of Mustang's program which has the Mustang car image as the desktop. It contains workable desktop or quick launch icons for A43 and TrueImage. The DD10 icon will not work unless you had DD10 installed when you made the ISO.

    The mouse I am using is the Microsoft Comfort Optical Mouse 3000.

    Did you try any of my suggestions in post #11? Why does it work for me and not for you. There has be to some differences.

    Extract from Mustang's download site.
    4. MustangPEBuilder 2 is intended for 32 bit systems. 64 bit systems are not supported. The Acronis Plugins will not work on a 64 bit system.
     
    Last edited: Mar 29, 2009
  14. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Something must be happening in the build if the same "clicking" problem is showing up on different computers.

    I haven't created a build in VirtualBox, but I have in VPC 2007 and it works fine. I wouldn't think using VirtualBox would be a problem.

    ---

    I have included my SI3132 drivers and they installed fine and the icons work. I haven't experienced the "clicking" problem you describe in any of my builds.

    If you don't include any plugins except A43, does the mouse work correctly?

    It sounds like the mouse works correctly with TI and whatever else you start manually. Is that correct?

    Did you just recently get MustangPEBuilder 2 (within the last few days)?
     
  15. Cooperdale

    Cooperdale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Yes I tried out your suggestions, one of the pcs I tested the build on has a Ps2 mouse. They're three totally different systems and mouses, so this has to happen because something in the build goes wrong.

    Here's a shot from the desktop:

    http://www.deathless.it/images/Mustang.jpg

    If I click on any of the non-plugin icons, such as Notepad, the link works.

    Yes, the mouse works perfectly with any program I start from the dos prompt. I bought MustangPEBuilder 2 on March 28th.

    I will try to exclude all plugins except A43 when I get back home from work.
     
  16. Cooperdale

    Cooperdale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    I have tried excluding all plugins, but the problem is still there.
     
  17. Cooperdale

    Cooperdale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Now I've tried building it all again from another windows xp 32bit system, not a virtual system, but there is still the mouse/link problem and it happens with both computers, the older one I've created this on and my current system where this odissey began.
     
  18. Cooperdale

    Cooperdale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    I had an idea: can this be due to the fact I'm building from an italian XP installation? Being italian, I only have italian XPs. I tried using both italian and english AIK but the result is the same. It is the only thing that comes to mind. I think probably the shortcuts point to "X:\Programmi\Acronis" while it should be "X:\Program files\Acronis". Instead the usual shortcuts, such as notepad, point to X:\Windows which is the same in both languages.

    So I think that may be the point.

    Probably installing from Vista32 would fix this because under Vista32, even italian version, the Program Files folder is called, well, "Program Files".

    But I wonder, if that is actually the cause of all trouble, could this somehow be fixed under XP?
     
  19. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    In Mustang PE Builder, click the Advanced Options button and check the Pause build before boot.wim is unloaded option. Click Exit and then start the build. When the "Build paused..." message box appears, use Windows Explorer to browse to the c:\winpe_x86\mount\program files\bsexplorer folder.

    Check the contents of the following files:
    bs_desktop.ini
    bs_start.ini

    Are the program folders correct?
    For example: x:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\TrueImage.exe

    Click "Ok" to finish the build.
     
  20. Cooperdale

    Cooperdale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Yes! We've nailed it! There were a couple of other ini files with the wrong path (programmi instead of program files) too, I changed all paths to their correct counterpart and now it works!

    The strange thing is, some paths were wrong while others were fine (for instance the paths which point to the shorcuts' icons).

    Anyway, now it's perfect and I'm very happy! I'm sorry I didn't mention sooner that I'm Italian, it just didn't occur to me that different setup language may be a problem.

    Thanks guys, you've been very nice and helpful.
     
  21. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Thanks for posting back with your results. I'll let mustang know about it. I suspect it's because WinPE is defaulting to one thing and your Windows is defaulting to another.
     
  22. Cooperdale

    Cooperdale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Yes, there's a conflict of some kind. Now I've also managed to make the eSata drives bootable with MustangPE, which comes quite handy in terms of speed.
    Thanks again, this is a great forum. No-nonsense and to the point.
     
  23. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    Congratulations. Nice detective work on both your parts. Excellent determination of what fix was necessary to fix the problem.
     
  24. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Thanks guys for finding this problem with "Program Files". I've come up with a solution that should work in all languages. The solution is in the plugins and not the program. I'll upload new versions of all the plugins soon.

    Cooperdale, send me a PM with your email address and I'll send you a link to downlaod a new plugin. If anyone else has this problem, do the same.
     
  25. Cooperdale

    Cooperdale Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2009
    Posts:
    14
    Great! I'm sending the PM right away.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.