I can't get Grabit to work with Smart Security.

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by KarlBeer, Jul 8, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. KarlBeer

    KarlBeer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Posts:
    50
    I can't get Grabit to work with Smart Security - Updated.

    Anyone have any luck configuring Grabit to work with this Firewall?

    I try connecting to the server and don't even get asked what to do. ALL other apps ask first.
    I have to MANUALLY add grabit.exe to the Rules in order to set rules.

    So far I have disabled the Firewall, and I can use grabit.

    I tried enabling the firewall, and allowing ALL PORTS and ALL PROTOCOLS for the grabit.exe. No luck.

    No other apps, p2p or FTP have issues.

    I'm sure it's something stupid I overlooked, but I'm going Insane!!!!!!!!!
    New MAME was released and need the roms.=)

    Thanks all. I edited this as it was a very pathetic thread/No Info.... Sorry for that.
     
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2008
  2. mayt

    mayt Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Hello,

    do you use firewall in automatic mode?
     
  3. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    agree Put it in interactive mode if its not and then re run it so you can see the prompts.
     
  4. KarlBeer

    KarlBeer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Posts:
    50
    Yes, I have been using interactive mode since day 1.
     
  5. Abbo

    Abbo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    2
  6. KarlBeer

    KarlBeer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Posts:
    50
    Just want to STRESS that this is not about the new Patch KB951748.

    I didn't, and will not install that on my PC!

    Issue still happens with or without LAN set to STRICT!

    Is there a way to make a rule for a certain app to BYPASS this software and make it work in the "DISABLED" MOD?

    I'm out of Ideas, but this is a Newsgroup app that calls Timewarner Newsgroups feed.

    news-server.san.rr.com on 119 is the server, but you need a user/pass and the Modem.

    Is there a setting I can try for Usenet/RSS usage?
     
    Last edited: Jul 12, 2008
  7. KarlBeer

    KarlBeer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Posts:
    50
    I feel like an ASS now.=P

    Timewarner has Disabled NewsGroup Access!!!!!

    Now I'm Pissed OFF!!! Not at ESET...

    No wonder grabit doesn't work..

    Thanks again for all the replies.

    But it was my end this time...=P
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.