I am starting to have paranoid delusions.

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by RAD, May 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RAD

    RAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    332
    I bought TI to use with Vista, because it was claimed to be Vista compatable.

    I started noticing quite a few bug reports on this forum, and so I uninstalled (without using it) and have refrained from re-installing it until I felt better about it.

    ...but I continue to see nothing but more and more problems, even with non-Vista installs, like XP.

    Then it occurred to me that a lot of people never really do have to restore a corrupted system, and the software instructions, requirements, and procedures are sufficiently convoluted that any "glitch" in the process can always be blamed on some oddball hardware, odd setup, or lack of user knowledge. One could go for years with the illusion of "security" without ever actually having to use the product to fix a corrupted sytem. This would give Acronis "plausible deniability" to market a product that is filled with bugs, but cannot be proven to be an outright swindle. Most people would just get disgusted, rebuild their system from scratch, and buy some other software.

    ...just a paranoid thought.

    So help me. Is there anyone who has actually been using Acronis TI for years, and has done some sytem restores and it actually works as advertized ? Is it just the VISTA version that makes things very risky ?

    Has anybody really wrung the Vista version out successfully ?
     
  2. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318

    Well you said it yourself. perhaps you really are paranoid [​IMG].
    The only way to prove out any backup method is to install it and then test it on your own equipment. Reading about other peoples real or imaginary problems is no way to make progress if it is stopping you from even trying!
    The only way I know to do a test in complete safety, which is very necessary for all us paranoids, is to restore a complete image backup to a SPARE HARD DRIVE.
    Doing things that way you not only prove that it works on your kit but you also have created a second copy of your original hard drive in the safest possible way.

    Xpilot
     
  3. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    I agree with Xpilot. Work with TI and see if it works on your system. Once you get comfortable with it and how it works and know that it works, you won't have to worry about "other people's" problems.

    I have TI installed on Vista and have used it successfully to backup and restore my Vista partition. I have use TI to backup/restore my XP partitions a number of times (not including dozens of XP/Vista tests). I have also used TI to backup/restore my Linux partitions.

    Sure, depending on the way the system is setup, there might be "bumps" during the process. Get a spare drive you can use to test and go through the entire process just as if your original drive failed. Make notes if you need to. Check all needed backup possiblities: external USB, network backup, etc. If the rescue cd doesn't work properly on you system, create a BartPE cd and try that.

    You may have to use Vista's (or XP's) repair option after a restore (again this depends on you system setup). So have the XP CD/Vista DVD ready and get familiar with how the repair works (it only takes a few seconds).

    The bottom line is, don't be scared any from developing a tested & verified backup solution for your computer. When you need it, you'll know all the steps and should be able to have your system up and running in short order.
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    I have used TI since version 7 and done many restores on many systems. It has always worked for me.

    On Vista, I backed up my system to a USB 2 drive and then restored the backup to a different hard drive just as Xpilot described. I discovered that the restored image needed a Vista repair to boot. That was because I had not imaged the entire drive but only the C (boot) partition.

    I wiped the drive to restore it to new condition and restored an image of my entire Vista hard drive to it. It booted and ran perfectly.

    Being paranoid isn't bad unless it immobilizes you. At this point, you have no backup. Running TI is better than doing nothing. Testing a restore to another drive is the best way to be positive that the restore will work. However, verifying the backup archive, and mounting and exploring it are good proof that the backup was successful if you do these after booting from the TI Recovery CD.

    I have never had a restore fail when the entire hard drive (all partitions) was backed up and the image verified from the TI Recovery CD.

    Remember, the people who come to this forum are the ones who have a problem. If everything worked perfectly, why would they bother coming here? So, we deal with people with hardware problems or operator error problems and try to get things working for them.
     
  5. RAD

    RAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    332
    uhhhh....but imagine the heartache if one tries it and it DOESN'T restore properly. THen what ?

    Well, I have my Windows recovery partition; my windows recovery disks, and my "Windows Backup". I also have all my significant data files just manually copied in two locations: one extra hard disk and DVDs.

    So I DO have "backup", but it would be a lot more convenient to just have the entire disk imaged somewhere periodically.

    Thanks for the replies. I will continue to watch the Forum.
     
  6. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    Disappointment maybe, heartache never, because you use a spare drive to make sure all is well.

    Remember, people post their problems on this forum, very few come here to say how great the experience was.
     
  7. Guy Scharf

    Guy Scharf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    Posts:
    11
    I have been using Acronis True Image Home 10 for about six months with Windows XP. I find the partition image backup and restore to be reliable and I have used it several times to restore my C: drive. Cloning has worked in my tests too.

    File backup is a different story. I have found file backup to be so unreliable--backups often fail with various errors--that I do not use file backup and use other products instead. I do rely on ATIH 10 for image backups though.

    Guy
     
  8. RAD

    RAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    332
    Still looking for success stories; particularly with ATI 10 and VISTA. Are there any ?
     
  9. SourMilk

    SourMilk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2006
    Posts:
    630
    Location:
    Hawaii
    Ask Acronis Sales. :D j/k I don't use Vista myself, removed it from my new HP. I've been using ATI for a long time and am very satisfied with it. I don't see them offering an edition for Vista that doesn't work. If there are problems, I am sure they will fix them.

    SourMilk out
     
  10. Tatou

    Tatou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2004
    Posts:
    150
    I have a dual boot- XP on one SATA drive (1 partition) and Vista (1 partition) on another SATA drive

    I backup Vista from within Vista using TI 10 and have sucessfully restored it to the same drive using BARTPE with TI 10 plugin. Have also restored XP drive many times.

    I always use BARTPE as I find the Linux Boot disk too slow or has problems with my SATA.

    My images have been saved to and restored from both from an internal IDE drive and an external USB drive.
     
  11. RAD

    RAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    332
    Update:
    So Acronis never has issued any bug fixes for ATI 10, but now want us to buy ATI 11 with new "features".

    My paranoid delusions are confirmed true.
     
  12. Vart

    Vart Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    It's not correct - there were a lot of new builds released (and there were bug fixes in the every build)
     
  13. RAD

    RAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    332
    I STARTED with their most recent build: 4942. It is dated March 12, 2007
    It does not work.
    It is still the build shown as the latest on their website as of today: 9/19/08
    Note also that my original post on this subject is from back in April. There may have been some "bug fixes" prior to that, but the product still never worked.
    So my statements are correct and accurate.
     
  14. Vart

    Vart Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2006
    Posts:
    51
    So, the correct statement should be 'there were no new builds with bug fixes after your purchase'. Here is the difference.

    I think that developers just switched to the new product at some point.

    Back to the topic - ATI 10.0 working for me (some successful restores). To be honest I'm using XP and have not tried Vista (I believe that Vista needs some fixes to be useful). ATI should work with Vista in general. If you have some issues with it then the best idea is to contact support and see that they can do for you.
     
  15. RAD

    RAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    332
    The correct statement would be "there were no new builds that actually worked".

    A bug "fix" implies that it gets FIXED and the product WORKS after the "fix".
     
  16. gkweb

    gkweb Expert Firewall Tester

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2003
    Posts:
    1,932
    Location:
    FRANCE, Rouen (76)
    Hello,

    I am using TI since version 7.0, and it has always worked.
    I did numerous restore under XP and Vista with TI 10 Home, from external USB HDD, or from network. The only one thing which bugged one time was "activating startup recovery manager", requiring me to manually fix the MBR by booting on my Windows CD.

    Regards,
    gkweb.
     
  17. RAD

    RAD Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Posts:
    332
    Most VISTA machines come with VISTA preloaded. We don't get a CD.

    I know, I know....there are ways around it.
    But if I am willing to go to all these lengths to work around the inadequacies of ATI, then I might just as well save myself all the trouble to begin with by not depending on ATI at all.

    Just my opinion. If it works for you, I'm glad.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.