HP Help

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by BWMerlin, Nov 9, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BWMerlin

    BWMerlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Posts:
    71
    I have a HP (hundreds of Problems) and recently it has decided that it does not want to start up. First it displayed and error message along the lines of replace disk (like when u leave a disk in there and it thinks its the boot disk but its not). This thing is there is no disk in the drive and there is no option and proceed. I have just taken it back to the store and they have told me top go home and run the recovery cd's, i have do than but now it says that windows did not shut down properly last time and would i like to start in safe mode or then other options. I have chosen both safe mode and normal and both result in the computer turning its self off. Does and one have any idea what could be causing this. I think that the HDD drive has gone bocause when the first error message appered it would make lots of very strange sounds that i have never heard before from any computer.
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I had to have an hp comp replaced on warranty two months ago that had the symptoms that you are having. It was the hard drive on that pc. I got real lucky because I talked to the second level support. The second level support is customer satisfaction. They upgraded the replacement comp a lot for my troubles. If your comp is in warranty and you would like the phone number to level two support send me an instant message on the boards messenger. :)
     
  3. BWMerlin

    BWMerlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Posts:
    71
    Thx but judging by your avatar im not in the same country as u. This is not the first time something has gone wrong with my machine and it is getting very annoying.
     
  4. AplusWebMaster

    AplusWebMaster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2003
    Posts:
    239
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA, USA
    :( Sorry to hear of your problems, BWMerlin, and I kind of hate to do this to you, but in a warranty situation (as you seem to be), you are at the mercy of the vendor (in this case, the "Hundreds of Problems" company - having been a hardware tech for sometime, I can relate to that).
    ...Service "at its worst"...anyway, if you are still "in warranty", I can only suggest you call 800-474-6836, which is the HP/US tech support number, unless you have one for your country (they may be able to provide a number for your country), and review the problem with them - and (key item) get an incident number for your problem. They may walk you through changing the Bios settings to boot directly from the recovery CD's, etc., which may be a waste of your time if you have a bad HD. Unfortunately, you have to "eat your bannana" and do what they tell you to do, until they give up and tell you to send it to them (they will provide instructions for shipping, etc.), but your are at their mercy if you want them to honor the warranty.

    - Or, start here:
    http://welcome.hp.com/country/us/en/welcome.html
    ...and change the language/country (upper R/H corner of the page displayed). Drill down on their site until you get the Tech support phone number -and- support page for your model.

    'Hope this helps - post back either way...

    Best regards,
     
  5. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    I work for compaq ;) and I'll just say this

    Compaq systems are made for home users wich don't fool around with windows and they leave it has is.

    the Hard Drives are in reality 40gb wich have been tweaked to give out 60gb or 80gb... wich will cause them to crash at some point or you''ll just loose the heads.

    Word of Advice ( Build your own )
     
  6. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    BWmerlin I will still have the quality assurance second level support phone number if you want it later on. They will treat you quite a bit different than standard support :)
    You can not reach them thru the 800 number.
     
  7. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    Big !BAD BAD !! ;)
     
  8. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    why. I am just a big sweet heart wouldn't hurt a flea.
     
  9. BWMerlin

    BWMerlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Posts:
    71
    Ill give the tech support a ring and c what they have to say, this is getting beond a joke. I have had so many problems with it that when someone ask what computer they should get i tell them get anything but a HP.
     
  10. FluxGFX

    FluxGFX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Posts:
    667
    Location:
    Ottawa/Canada
    Build your own ! Might cost more, but it sure hell is reliable ;)
     
  11. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Hi BWMerlin.

    I can identify with your problem.
    My first pc was a H/P.

    I'm in the USA ,things may be different for you.
    Some support techs at H/P are good,some are not.

    I will give H/P credit for fast turn-around time when I shipped my tower for repairs.
    It was free for me and they did repair my modem.

    I definitely have no regrets about having a custom tower built. ;)
     
  12. BWMerlin

    BWMerlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Posts:
    71
    My modem has bearly ever worked to the exctent that it is no longer in my tower and i have given up all hope in it working. I just use ICS as its much faster.
     
  13. BWMerlin

    BWMerlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Posts:
    71
    I have recently just tried the step by step confirmation, not really knowing what i was doing i just selected yes for everything. While trying to start up this way i got the following error codes 0028:COO14B2C in VxD VMM(01), 00013B2C, 0028:COO14AE9 in VxD VMM(01). Do these shed any more light into what my problem is.
     
  14. BWMerlin

    BWMerlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Posts:
    71
    Well i have finaly got my HP back, they have replaced the 30 Gb HDD with a 40 Gb (they didnt say y guess they didnt have any 30's left). I have spend over any hour removeing the crap that came with it and taking it back to the very basics. I have a few questions about some programs that are left. What is/are Python and Tcl. I havent been able to find much info out about them and was wondering if anyone knows what they are and do i need them?
     
  15. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    Hp had some bad hdd's get out in circulation and when they change them they just give you the upgrade for your troubles. I also have python on my comp. but I don't think I want to take it out . It would be my luck it would take windows with it :D






    - removed unnecessary attachment.
     
  16. BWMerlin

    BWMerlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Posts:
    71
    When i got it back it had about 3Gb worth of crap i have now got it down to 1.69. I still have to put things on like word and NAV but at the moment it is the fastest it has ever been. On another note is it worth upgrading IE5.5 on it to 6 if i use Mozilla Firbird for my default. Im thing of getting the other updates but im not sure as it doesnt go on the net much.
     
  17. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I have used most versions of IE and I prefer v6.0 as long as your going to have it why not the latest version. I understand that with the patches that are available it is supposed to be the most secure Ie so far. I don't use IE either but I keep it patched and as secure as I can because windows needs IE for some functions to work properly
     

    Attached Files:

  18. BWMerlin

    BWMerlin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Posts:
    71
    I was thinking along the same lines that I could not get rid off it because windows updates needs it so I might as well patch it and make my system as secure as possible. I have already installed Spybot to remove the lasted of backweb (that has only ever cause me problems with IE) and Spywareblaster, IE-SPYAD and a host files from http://mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm . NAV has also been put on and update and Word and its all under 2GB. I will put on F-Prot for dos as well. I really won’t to make this system as secure as possible. It operated behind Sygate on my gateway computer as well so I don’t think allot will get through all that (well hears me hoping anyway). Ill think ill also put on TDS3 as well. U got any other ideas for me in what to remove or put on to increase my system resources available to me and make it more secure?
     
  19. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    It sounds like you have a handle on getting your pc secure. Just remember The biggest part of security is just use common sense when ever you have it on. I am sure that if you search amongst the post's here at wilders you will get some more excellent ideas from the many knowledgable people here. ;)







    - removed unnecessary attachment.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.