HP and ATI ?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by TerryFox, Aug 9, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Hi ... My friend just got a new HP computer and I was telling him that he should get ATI , Though I'm curious to know if there any problems using ATI with HP computers ? I mean my friend would like to clone his original hard drive and from my understading HP has the OS in a hidden partition , So by using ATI cloning option will it work ? Will there be any problems arising from it ? Thanks
     
  2. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    I am running a Compaq which is an HP and I do run ATI also with no problems at all.
     
  3. dog

    dog Guest

    No issues ... but I'd create the DVD images using their software first just to be extra safe. ;)
     
  4. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Thanks BigC and Dog :D I just really want to be totally sure beforehand , I hate it when you tell someone something and later on problems arise from it , Ok will have him make a dvd backup and clone image , Thanks
     
  5. backman

    backman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    90
    Location:
    San Antonio, TX
    I know what you mean there. That's why I would encourage him to download the trial and see how it works for him, before he buys. Even so, Acronis does have some sort of money back guarantee. Time limited of course.

    Terry
     
  6. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    I always prefer to think BEFORE, instead of AFTERWARDS. :)
     
  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    There are variables in any situation. One is the user abilities and another is hardware differences.

    I would also suggest that you also make a full image backup using the disk option. This will copy all partitions on the disk. Should the cloning operation cause grief, you could do a full restore from the ATI backup. This provides you another measure of possible safety factors.

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=182029&stc=1&d=1154752686
     
  8. TerryFox

    TerryFox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    Posts:
    217
    Hi ... Thanks everyone for your suggestions , My main concern was towards the hidden partition where HP places their OS , I thought it might cause problems with cloning , So I will have him do all 3 to be on the safe side , backup to drive , dvd backup and then the clone drive ....:thumb:
     
  9. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.