How to update clamwin with limited acct?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by sweater, Sep 20, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    I could not update my clamwin antivirus using my limited acct. why is that so? How to update it using limited acct? I follow direction that it can be used to all users..:cautious: :oops:
     

    Attached Files:

  2. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    I can't help as i've never used clamwin but if worst comes to worst just switch to avg free or antivir free.
     
  3. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    I still trust clamwin, coz this is open software. It finds "something" others could not. Slow but thorough...very effective scanner. ;)
     
  4. Seishin

    Seishin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2006
    Posts:
    204
    I don't know about Clamwin but I've had the same issue with Avast at times. Sometimes it works sometimes it doesn't. Why don't you switch to Admin and log back to limited? It's not a big deal.
     
  5. shek

    shek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2005
    Posts:
    342
    Location:
    SE CHINA/NYC USA
  6. TAP

    TAP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Posts:
    344
    I've been using avast! Home with limited account on Windows XP Home without any problems, As far as I know, based on my experience, the avast! operations that you need administrator right are as the following

    - insert license key
    - schedule boot-time scanner
    - uninstall program
    - use built-in avast! Virus Cleaner
    - add/remove program components

    On the contrary, I have a problem with BitDefender 8 Free on my limited accout, BitDefender 8 Free simply cannot be run at all, even its multi user function is enabled.
     
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2006
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.