How to stealth all ports with Avira

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by yasha, Sep 7, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yasha

    yasha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    Hi,

    Was wondering how to stealth all ports with avira premium security suite? I thought it would be stealth by default but almost half my ports are "closed" only. Thanks,

    Yasha
     
  2. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
  3. yasha

    yasha Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    22
  4. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    I know that 'stealth' doesn't mean that you're invisible on the web but if all ports come up as 'stealth' can I safely assume that all ports are filtered?

    I mean, if a port would be open a port scan (GRC or equivalent) would show the port as 'open' and not as 'stealth'?
     
  5. risl

    risl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2006
    Posts:
    581
    It can also show the port as closed.
     
  6. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    open = active service running on that port
    closed = no service running on that port
    stealth = no service running on that port + firewall in place dropping the packets

    Really not so hard to understand.
     
  7. Stijnson

    Stijnson Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Posts:
    533
    Location:
    Paranoia Heaven
    I know it's not hard to understand, I just wanted some confirmation.
    Thanks.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.