How to solve this BoClean update pop-up?

Discussion in 'other anti-trojan software' started by sweater, Nov 2, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    I have just installed Comodo BoClean, and I think I liked it coz trojan is the most hard to detect and having this on my pc adds some peace of mind surfing the net. :)

    But when I update it, after a minute this pop-up appear. How can I solved this problem? o_O :rolleyes: Maybe u can give me some quick fix to this those who uses this program a longtime. ....I am on dial-up.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. cheater87

    cheater87 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Posts:
    3,125
    Location:
    Pennsylvania.
    Does your firewall give permission for Boclean to update or have access to the interneto_O
     
  3. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Are you using limited account?
     
  4. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    It is BOClean 4.25 correct not an earlyer version? Any older version will not update.
     
  5. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    I using Windows built-in firewall, xp sp2.

    Yeah, I am using limited acct (when surfing the net), is there a problem with this? o_O

    I am using the latest Comodo BoClean v4.25..;)
     
  6. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    BOClean needs admin priviledges to update.
     
  7. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,127
    Location:
    USA
    I have been having problems updating since yesterday. The last update I have is November 4 at 10:12:01. I have not been able to connect to their servers since then. It either times out or I get a message to try back later.
     
  8. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408

    Hmmm.... No problems here.
     

    Attached Files:

  9. G1111

    G1111 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2005
    Posts:
    2,127
    Location:
    USA
    Thanks. It turns out the latest version of Outpost Firewall with the updater rules that I let apply aren't working well. If I set it to "allow most" it works.
     
  10. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    No choice but I have to go and use and log on in my admin acct just to update BoClean..:p ...despite following instruction described in limited acct how to update this, still I couldn't. :oops: :gack:

    So far for now it is updated. :D
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Hermescomputers

    Hermescomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada, eh?
    I might consider using sandboxie as a "more" secured browsing process than a simple account privilege control as it doesn't protect against infection unless you have a stringent user policy configured and in place. Any way sandboxie is better protection over all for many other reasons...
     
  12. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Will Sandboxie affects net speed??/o_O coz I am on slow :( dial up...
     
  13. Hermescomputers

    Hermescomputers Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,069
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada, eh?
    Hello Sweater,

    Unsure, I have never used it on dial up. My take is that since you are on dial up you are more than likely using an antiquated PC as well. Then my answer is probably yes... but not necessarily. The impact might be more during the loading process of the sandboxed applications which require it to create the "Infrastructure" in which the sandboxed application operates and which you can and should delete after each usage...

    I am not sure of the modem controls overhead as it relates to a sandbox...

    As a matter of fact I am writing this within a sandboxed version of Firefox with several tabs open to active web pages used for my site administration and this forum. I have never experienced any Network performance problems or drops as a result of a sandboxed browsing session...

    Perhaps providing you with some stats as per our own test system might be of use. Here is a picture of the processor & memory utilization:
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Nov 10, 2007
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.