How to Show Boot Menu in OEM Windows 8.1 ?

Discussion in 'hardware' started by hawki, Jan 5, 2015.

  1. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,956
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Hi:)

    I recently acquired a new PC with Windows 8.1 (OEM) pre-installed. (I have posted about the defects in this PC in another thread but until they get another in stock I need to use it.)

    In my now broken-down former PC, when I started the PC I always saw a screen that allowed you to go to the boot menu by pressing F12 in the event you had to boot from a disc or USB Drive.

    On the new PC I do not see such a screen and have no opportunity to boot from an external drive.

    What do I have to do to change this startup on a permanent basis so that I am always given an opportunity to go to the boot menu.

    I have searched for an answer on the net and yet I have not found a solution to what I would think is a common and easily fixable issue.
     
  2. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    hawki,

    Have you tried other keys? For example F8, F11, Esc. You could try F2 or Del to get into the BIOS as that might lead to a boot menu.
     
  3. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,956
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    Thanks Brian. But I'm not sure that will work.

    There is a post on the net saying: To get to BIOS 1)Turn off your PC 2) Turn on your PC and hold down DEL during PSO and allow the machine to boot. 3) Turn off your machine again and unplug it 4) Restart the machine and press DEL during PSO.

    Didn't work for me. Ill just try pressing DEL again, I know pressing the other keys does nothing.

    I have not read the full manual yet, but hopefully it explains how to access the BIOS. All ROG GRs have an external power supply. ROG GRs which require a dual external power supply (those with a gtx 760 or higher) have what is call an Econ Mode which switches between just the mother board GPU and Discrete card as needed. The second power supply is to power the discrete GPU. To do this you have to make a change in the BIOS so somewhere hopefully the manual tells you how to do this. No one uses this mode that I have heard of since it requires a complicated and pain in the a^^ procedure, which includes changing the bios.
     
  4. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    8,638
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Rather than holding down DEL, start tapping it as soon as you power on. Keep tapping until the BIOS opens.
     
  5. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    1,956
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
    From the ROG set-up instructions it appears a way to access the BIOS is through the GTX 760 - which mine was dead on arrival :-(

    Weird.
     
  6. Rasheed187

    Rasheed187 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    8,026
    Location:
    The Netherlands
Loading...