How to schedule full scan?

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by broadsword7, May 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. broadsword7

    broadsword7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    Hi. Can someone tell me the best way to schedule a full scan with TDS-3? I have Windows XP Pro.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Hi broadsword7,

    TDS-3 doesnt have scheduling built in, but you can achieve a rather full scan in this way -

    Turn on all startup scans you want to use
    Use Windows inbuilt scheduler to run the following command, which will first run startup scans, then scan drive C

    tds-3.exe -scand c:\
     
  3. Wayne - DiamondCS

    Wayne - DiamondCS Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2002
    Posts:
    1,533
    Location:
    Perth, Oz
    Another plan of attack is to save different tds.cfg files with various configurations of your choice. Then simply use a batch file to copy the right one across before starting tds-3.exe
     
  4. broadsword7

    broadsword7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    Hello Gavin and Wayne. I made a .bat file with the command Gavin posted (tds-3.exe -scand c:\). I ensured that it would run by running it manually. Then I tried using the Windows scheduler as you suggested to run the batch file...it prompted for a password when I use the wizard to set up a schedule. Since I am the only one using this XP Pro PC, I don't use a password to log in, so I left the password blank when I set up the schedule. Then, it did not run. The scheduler displayed an error message: "The scheduled task did not run because no user account password was entered." But I don't use a password.

    Sooo...I modified my user account (the sole administrator of my system) to have a password (which I guess is more secure anyway) and then the scheduled task finally worked (but now I have to enter the password whenever I reboot).

    Now my question is...how do I set TDS-3 to update the databases automatically at startup? I have load Radius checked in configuration, but sometimes I still have to do it manually (by clicking update datbases now or Ctrl U).

    Is there another setting?

    Thanks and regards,

    broadsword7
     
  5. Andreas1

    Andreas1 Security Expert

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2003
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Mainz (Ger)
    Hi broadsword,
    (i suppose you have a static connection to the net else your automatic update will not work, of course.)
    Try this:
    make a textfile with just the following content:
    Code:
    Sub main
     mnuUpdatee_click
    End sub
    
    Then save this file as auto-update.ss3 somewhere and register this as your autostart-script.
    That's all. There are other ways to do it as well, please ask if you want more info.
    See you (I hope it works),
    Andreas

    PS. The "load radius" option in the config is not for updating but for tds loading its nasty database into memory. I, for one, can't see why anyone would turn this off, but there it is.
     
  6. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Hi broadsword7,
    You also can use the Windows schedular like this:

    AT 12:00 /every:M,T,W,Th,F c:\at\TDS3\update.exe

    This is imo the best way to be sure you always have the latest update in case you do not reboot your computer every day

    Dolf
     
  7. broadsword7

    broadsword7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Posts:
    10
    Thank you to all who have helped me. I have gotten it to work. Last question...(a two-parter!).

    Since I am a registered user will I be entitled to an automatic free upgrade to the new version?

    And part 2: As a registered user, is there any sort of a discount on Port Explorer?

    Thanks again for all your help, and thanks to the developers for some great products.
     
  8. Dan Perez

    Dan Perez Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    1,495
    Location:
    Sunny San Diego
    If you really want to return to not having to log in each time there should be a way in XP but I so not use it so I am unsure.

    To do this in Win2K you would go to

    Control Panel -> Users and Passwords ->

    On the 'Users' tab,uncheck the "Users must enter a username and password to use this computer" and hit the APPLY button.

    Once this is done a dialog will come up asking which account to automatically login as and what the password is for it.
     
  9. DolfTraanberg

    DolfTraanberg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Posts:
    676
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Hi broadsword7,
    Part 1 = yes
    Part 2 = No
    Dolf
     
  10. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    For possible discounts and announcements check the DCS forums on their site (see URL in my signature) and the site itself.
    There is among others a 3-pack TDS/WG/PE for a nice discount together, several weeks ago PE was for 20% less just for one week never to come back, so instead of waiting for a possible next offer in the meantime just enjoy the good software.
    I really love PE due to which i found some software on my system i better removed, even though not any alarm ever sounded from spyware or trojan scanners and my system runs so much better now!

    Glad you asked the scedule scanning as now we have some advices in a row.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.