How to schedule a non-background (non-silent) scan?

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by lornez, Apr 5, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. lornez

    lornez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    Ive followed blackspears thread on extra settings to configure my copy of nod32. he shows how to schedule a background scan by creating a new scanning task and following his settings. now, how would one go about scheduling a scan where i can see whats happening/pause/etc?
    Thanks, Lorne.
     
  2. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Hi Lorne, the first scheduled scan in the Tutorial can be stopped, paused and quit, the silent scheduled one can't.

    Cheers :D
     
  3. lornez

    lornez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    hey, i tried the first method also (as i was reading the tutorial) but it also produced a background scan... any ideas?
     
  4. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Maybe version 3.0 ;) :D

    Cheers :D
     
  5. lornez

    lornez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    joking aside, even without any of those command line things put in it still starts up a background scan.. im in vista.
     
  6. BFG

    BFG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    482
    Location:
    San Diego
    Hello,

    When scheduling it try to set it up as an exrternal application and point it to C:\Program Files\ESET\nod32.exe.

    Does that make the GUI accessible during the scan?

    BFG
     
  7. lornez

    lornez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    no that doesnt work, that is one of the ways in blackspears thread, but they both produce background scans with no gui but the process is running in task manager.
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    No, the first scan will pop up on screen, and it can be paused or quit, hence the use of the second silent scan that can not be stopped if this was the requirement.

    Cheers :D
     
  9. jonbonjovi

    jonbonjovi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I have the same problem with Vista Ultimate 32bit: a scheduled COMMAND LINE scan runs as a background one and it doesn't scan anything!! (or so says the nod 32 log..).

    to partially fix this, I scheduled a silent scan, so it does scan files, but i can't stop/pause it..:blink: :blink:
     
  10. lornez

    lornez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    exactly.. i am not crazy blackspear i just want the software i purchased to work correctly.. any further ideas?
     
  11. jonbonjovi

    jonbonjovi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    at least I'm not the only one :doubt:
     
  12. lornez

    lornez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2007
    Posts:
    6
    well now that he knows its not purely user error something should start to get done. by the way, if i navigate and open nod32.exe manually the on-demand scanner menu pops up correctly but it does not start an automatic scan, so maybe its the program that launches it doing so incorrectly (i dont know much about computers).

    thanks in advance, lorne
     
  13. jonbonjovi

    jonbonjovi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    exactly..same thing for me :blink:
     
  14. BuzzStone

    BuzzStone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Posts:
    163
    I have a similar situation. Everytime I do a reboot NOD 2.7 automatically scans my files. I find this unnecessary, but cannot find a way to shut it off. I am using 32-Bit Vista HP.
     
  15. jonbonjovi

    jonbonjovi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I think you should open a new thread, because this one's title is not appropriated for your trouble..;)
     
  16. LoPhatPhuud

    LoPhatPhuud Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    I used BlackSpear's automated installation process to install NOD32 v2.7 b32 on two computers, both running XP Pro. The scheduled weekly scan was setup per Blackspear's first set of instructions. Both computers run the scan at the scheduled time and popup the progess window at the start.

    I upgraded my Desktop to Vista Ultimate and now the weekly scan is running in the background! It was unchanged and I know the settings were working and are identical to the laptop running XP Pro.

    In addition the scan finds the Ask toolbar in the Nero install package. No alert is generated, but another scan process is started about 20 minutes after the scan is finished remains with a status of 'waiting' until reboot, when it goes to '
    completed'.

    It is more of an annoyance for me. I plan to delete the scheduled scan and just do a manual In Depth scan every week for the time being.
     
  17. jonbonjovi

    jonbonjovi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I guess this is the proof of uncompatibility with vista..:thumbd: :thumbd:
     
  18. LoPhatPhuud

    LoPhatPhuud Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    I don't think its the proof of any such thing. NOD32 runs fine with Vista. The scheduled scan issue is an annoyance. Since I upgraded to XP Pro to Vista, I have not found out if the problem was a result of the upgrade.

    First step is to delete the scheduled scan and re-enter. Then see if that runs in background as well. Even if it does, I can delete it and do an In Depth scan manually until the issue is resolved, or I go to version 3.
     
  19. jonbonjovi

    jonbonjovi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    for me..the compatubulity should be total..not partial, anyway..no problem, I'll wait for eset to ;) fix that
     
  20. Cosmo32

    Cosmo32 Guest

    Lorenz,
    I have a client (2.70.32) that actively (on-screen, in my face) scans itself each Sunday at 0900hrs. It has done this since I started using nod32.
    What settings/switches would you like to know?
    Believe my settings are:
    nod32 system tools
    Scheduler/Planner
    "Weekly Scan of C drive"
    task: execution of an external application
    scheduled: 09:00:00 on the following days: Sunday
    In case it fails to be performed at the scheduled time:
    Task will be run if it has not run in the last 400 hours.
    Special task settings: NOD32.exe

    Have not figured out how to tell nod32 to do "all drives" yet, but, time will do this. Still playing with it.
    So far, so good. Each Sunday at 0900 this client's C drive is foreground scanned. I can watch it happen, even. :thumb:
    Best,
    Duncan
     
  21. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
    According to the tutorial, I believe all you need to do is add the "/local" switch in the “Command line”. Using that switch will scan all of your hard drives.
     
  22. Cosmo32

    Cosmo32 Guest

    Prius04,
    You are so correct. The scan does actually do both /local drives. My bad, to, because what I referred to before was my own text label for this scan. I've now changed it "Scan local HDs."
    Thank you.
    Best,
    Duncan
     
  23. LoPhatPhuud

    LoPhatPhuud Spyware Fighter

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    45
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Cosmo32,

    Just to confirm, which version of Vista are you using? Did you install NOD32 after Vista?

    The local drive scan that I scheduled is taken straight from Blackspear's instructions. As a double check, I deleted the current scheduled scan, and created a new one set to run the next afternoon. It ran, but in the background again.

    I already had NOD32 installed in XP Pro and then upgraded to Vista Ultimate. I wonder if the problem only occurs for those upgrading?
     
  24. jonbonjovi

    jonbonjovi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    no, that's not the problem, I installed Vista on a new partition and only after I'va installed nod32..and it doesn't work..
     
  25. Cosmo32

    Cosmo32 Guest

    LoPhatPhuud,

    My bad. After reading the threads, I suppose this glitch seems to be focused on Vista. I use Win2KPro and XPpro and have not noticed this behavior. I missed this Vista focus before I responded. Sorry... :oops:
    Best,
    Duncan
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.