how to run 2 version of firefox?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by wembleyy, Apr 22, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. wembleyy

    wembleyy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    any one know how to run 2 different version of Firefox portable and the standard version at the same time?
     
  2. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    I think you just have to create different profiles..... and if necessary, install the executables in their own directories/folders.
     
  3. wembleyy

    wembleyy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    i want to use them at the same time
     
  4. prius04

    prius04 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1,238
    Location:
    USA
  5. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Might be more than that.
    DEpends how how the progs use regidtry entries and any common DLLs.

    Best to ask atFirefox forums.
     
  6. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Yep, good advice. Or if you're adventurous, make an image and then start experimenting.... :)
     
  7. Howard Kaikow

    Howard Kaikow Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,802
    Experimentation is not the way to go, as it may take some time for registry conflicts to show themselves.

    The question should be easily answerable over at the Firefox forums.
     
  8. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    I doubt that, but to each his own..... ;)
     
  9. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    Search for a little app called FFLauncher. It's the easiest way to do this. You can run multiple versions and profiles all at the same time. It will add an icon to the task tray and has one .ini file that you edit with the name that will appear in the FFLauncher menu, loacation/path of the Firefox.exe and the name of the Profile. Example below
    Code:
    [Default]
    Path="C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox Test\splash.exe"
    Profile="crystal"
    Default="yes"
    
    [F i r e f o x   1.5]
    Path="C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox Test\firefox.exe"
    Profile="F i r e f o x   1.5"
    
    [Firefox 2.0]
    Path="C:\My Stuff\Net\Firefox 2.0\firefox\firefox.exe"
    Profile="Firefox 2.0"
    
    [Firefox 3.0]
    Path="C:\My Stuff\Net\Firefox 3.0\firefox\firefox.exe"
    Profile="Firefox 3.0"
    If you want FFLauncher to run at startup, just add it to startup folder or user/run key.
     
  10. wembleyy

    wembleyy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    cant launch multiple instance of FF with FFLauncher
     
  11. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    I do it everyday and have been ever since it was offered by the author(nanaki) on MozillaZine. It doesn't work for you?
     
  12. wembleyy

    wembleyy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Posts:
    47
    [Firefox 3.1]
    Path="C:\Documents and Settings\nbn\Desktop\FirefoxPortableTest\FirefoxPortable.exe"
    Default="yes"
    Profile="Default"

    [Firefox 3.09]
    Path="C:\Documents and Settings\nbn\Desktop\FirefoxPortable\FirefoxPortable.exe"
    Profile="Default

    dont work for me
     
  13. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Did you set up a separate profile for each executable?
     
  14. Greg S

    Greg S Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2009
    Posts:
    1,039
    Location:
    A l a b a m a
    I'm assume you're asking wembleyy? Your question makes a good point and as far as I know Firefox Profile manager only allows for one Default Profile. It looks like wembleyy is trying to crank up two versions using the same profile. Before nanaki came up with this app I tried the most popular way at the time which I think involved editing/adding to Win Enviroment Variables(can't remember) but it was always buggy for me.
     
  15. Kerodo

    Kerodo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,786
    Seems to me that at one time there was a way to choose between profiles, I remember doing this years ago and I'd get a popup asking which profile I wanted to use, etc. No idea how to do it now though. Maybe things are different, and I haven't used Firefox in some time. I'm sure there must be a way. I would ask on the Firefox/Mozilla forums as mentioned above.
     
  16. wembleyy

    wembleyy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2009
    Posts:
    47
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.