How to remove Acronis Loader?

Discussion in 'Acronis Disk Director Suite' started by vebero, Oct 14, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. vebero

    vebero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I need to remove Acronis Loader. Im using Windows Vista 32 bit with SP1. So when i turn on my computer I get this:

    Acronis Loader started...
    Press ESC for menu...
    Press F6 to skip menu...

    I can only press F6, then it opens Windows Boot Manager and to start Vista I have to press Enter. I uninstalled OS Selector from Control Panel, but it still showing at booting. How I can remove it? Do I have to reinstall Windows? :(

    Thanks
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you have a standard Vista installation DVD, boot to it, enter the Repair Mode, then the Command Prompt and run the following commands (<ENTER> means to press the ENTER key):
    Code:
    bootrec /fixmbr <ENTER>
    bootrec /fixboot <ENTER>
    That will restore the standard Vista MBR and boot sector code and remove OSS from the booting process.
     
  3. vebero

    vebero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    Previously I tried bootrec.exe /fixmbr command and it showed "Operation completed sucessfully".
    Now I tried both bootrec /fixmbr and then bootrec /fixboot but I got message "Element not found" o_O Maybe I should send info to MS support about "Element not found" problem?
     
  4. vebero

    vebero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Do you only have one hard drive in the computer? Does it only have one partition? Is that drive the booting drive in the BIOS?

    Is Vista the only OS on the computer?

    If you have any "non-standard" setup, these repair procedures may not work because they may write to a different drive than what you intended. If the MBR is overwritten, OSS should be gone. That fact that it remains means that it is not getting overwritten or it is getting replaced when you boot.

    You shouldn't have to do a Repair Install to fix this problem.

    Can you boot to the Vista DVD, enter the Repair Mode, then the Command Prompt and run the bcdedit command? What is displayed?
     
  6. vebero

    vebero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    * I have 2 hard drives.
    * Both drives have only one partition formated to NTFS. OS is installed on primary hard drive.
    * Hard drive on which is installed OS now is set as primary booting device. Previously the first boot device was DVD-ROM.
    * Only Vista is installed on PC.

    Well I have slipstreamed Vista with SP1 DVD. I think that MBR is getting overwrited but its somehow restoring. :(

    There are info what gives Command Prompt after bcdedit command:
    "The boot configuration data store could not be opened. The requested system device cannot be found" :'(

    Looks like Acronis OS Selecter completely destroyed orginal boot data. :(

    I still can boot in Vista but its annoying that I have to press all the time F6. If I press it too late Acronis Loader isn't responding and I have to restart PC again.
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    PS. I run bcdedit command by Start > Run > cmd and got something:

    http://img507.imageshack.us/my.php?image=bootprobyo7.jpg

    +

    I found http://neosmart.net/dl.php?id=1
    http://neosmart.net/gallery/d/273-1/Checking+for+Updates.png

    Should I try this programm?
     
    Last edited: Oct 14, 2008
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    The Vista BCD file entry is pointing to the correct partition. Also, since Vista will boot, it must be correct.

    When you boot from the Vista DVD and go to the Command Prompt, is the Vista partition assigned C:? Also, is the Vista drive detected as the first drive?

    Boot to DD from the DD CD and verify that the Vista partition is set as Active. If it's not, change it to Active and then retry the repair procedure in Post #2.

    Another choice is to temporarily disconnect the non-Vista drive leaving only the Vista drive connected and doing the repair procedure in Post #2.

    ---

    In Vista, did you just uninstall OSS or did you uninstall DD and OSS? Check if the Acronis OS Selector Reinstall Service is running. If you start the Task Manager and look at the Services tab, it should show in the list if it's running.

    You can try the EasyBCD program if you want.
     
  8. Brandon81

    Brandon81 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I had this issue with XP, it might be similar:

    Uninstalled Acronis. Acronis continued to boot. In order to REALLY uninstall it, I had to uninstall it and before rebooting, delete the BOOTWIZ folder which should be hidden on the C:\ drive.

    After that, you will probably have to then restore the MBR from the Vista Recovery Console, but maybe not. Hope that helps.
     
  9. vebero

    vebero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I cleaned registry and all oss files except this:

    http://img185.imageshack.us/my.php?image=bootwizbe3.jpg

    Im still getting the same problem, but I think when I will delete this file, oss problem will be gone. But Im worried that my os wont boot because "bootrec /fixboot" isnt working. :(

    PS. I even found BOOTWIZ on secong hdd with only one file and deleted it too, but nothing.

    Primary hdd with os is set as active.

    In vista I was uninstalling DD with OSS. I clicked uninstall DD and got message something like "Do you want uninstall OSS" and I clicked Yes and then rebooted PC.
     
  10. vebero

    vebero Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I think I finally fixed OSS problem. Now OS is booting without any problems (don't have to press F6 and other keys). Only MBR 3 Error because fixmbr isn't working, but the error show up only 2 secs and then OS boots.

    Thanks for your help MudCrab and Brandon81 :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.