How to make the CD Rescue Agent not to ask for licensing server?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by RoSt, Aug 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. RoSt

    RoSt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    Hi,

    My company just bought a copy of Workstation Echo (build 8115) to try things out before buying additional copies.

    I have created a rescue CD with the agent program auto starting after 10 seconds.
    When using the CD, the client computer boots from it and network settings are fetched from the DHCP server.
    After this, a dialog is asking me about the license server. I choose "Find license server automatically" and the agent program then finds the license server as it should. I can now connect via the "remote management console" on the server and perform the any task on the client. Everything works as it should!

    However, we have some computers that is lacking both display and keyboard (long story). My initial thought was to use the bootable CD with the agent and after a minute or so waiting connect with the "remote management console".

    However, it is currently impossible to start the agent and connect to it without a keyboard on the client as I need to select the "Find license server automatically".

    Question is:
    Is there any way to create/modify the agent to that the option "Find license server automatically" is selected without human intervention?

    / RoSt
     
  2. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    A better idea would be to buy the English version TI if you can. There is no license server at all.
     
  3. RoSt

    RoSt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    We have got the downloadable english version. The filename received is "TrueImageWorkstationEchoLicenseServer_s_en.exe". The "server license dialog" is really a showstopper for us when using the cd bootable agent. Otherwise, the program is perfect for our purpose!!

    I'm sure that the Acronis support agrees that the agents behavior is wrong in this case (I´ve sent a request to the support, but have not got a reply yet)...

    Where can I get the file version that does not contact the license server?
     
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Try downloading the free trial from the US website at http://www.acronis.com.

    I don't know if it is legal for you to use the US version outside of the US. Check with Acronis on this.
     
  5. RoSt

    RoSt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    A few days before buying, I downloaded the trial version and created a rescue cd that contained the usual True Image Workstation rescue program. It did not allow any backups to be made, only restore (If I remember correctly).

    Do you know the purpose of having one version with a license server and one without? Can I as a customer select what version I would like? Why was I shipped a license server version of True Image Workstation? Because I live in Europe?

    /R
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    It doesn't really answer the question, but see this thread: Europe version has license server American version NOT WHY?
     
  7. RoSt

    RoSt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Posts:
    5
    I´ve bumped the thread https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=207082 pointing out the dumb "licensing server dialog" in the European version of "Acronis True Image Echo Workstation - Bootable Rescue Agent". Hope that the official Acronis support take notice (as they are not answering any of my emails)!

    Now that I know that the American version does not contain the licensing server part, I would like to buy it. Is that possible when I live in Europe?

    / RoSt
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello RoSt,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    I have forwarded your suggestion to allow "Find license server automatically" be automatically selected to out Development Team. Most likely, it will be added in future versions of Acronis True Image. We are sorry, but the exact time-frame isn't defined.

    As for purchasing various corporate versions of Acronis True Image, we recommend you to contact our Sales Team. We will do our best to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.