How to hardened Sandboxie for online banking?

Discussion in 'sandboxing & virtualization' started by fce, Dec 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    I just want to know what should i need to change on my default sandboxie setup to hardened my sandboxie (paid version)?

    Btw, i always do online transaction/banking.

    Also, why is that everytime i downloaded a file or program over the internet it didn't show on my item to recover in sandboxie? but if i'm using torrent, i can see the file that are ready to recover.

    thanks in advance!
     
  2. crofttk

    crofttk Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Posts:
    1,976
    Location:
    Eastern PA, USA
    I would add IE to forced programs list (just do by name "iexplore.exe") and then open IE, do banking and close IE as soon as done. You can then right click on sandboxie icon in notification tray and "Terminate all programs" for good measure to make sure tracks are purged ASAP.
    I noticed this too - just starting sandboxie myself. I noticed if I just download by left click of link instead of right click and "save target as", it's more likely to offer qucik recovery but maybe there's a better way to do it. In any event, you should be able to browse into sandbox with windows explorer and copy out what you want.

    That's my take on it for a starting point. Probably more experienced users can give you a more elegant or airtight way to do these things.

    There's also a forum run by the developer at http://sandboxie.com/phpbb/
     
  3. philby

    philby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2008
    Posts:
    940
    Have you tried checking here? That's what allows me the immediate save to same or other folder option.

    Capture.JPG

    philby
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,043
    Also check and make sure you are downloading to one of the locations eligible for recovery.
     
  5. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    499
    Location:
    Nottingham
    As well forcing certain programs to be run sandboxed, eg iexplore.exe, firefox.exe etc. under settings>resource access>internet access, choose the ONLY programs you wish to be able to access the internet.This means ( i believe ) if you download a virus with the same name (eg,firefox.exe ) during a sandboxed session,it cannot access the internet.
     
  6. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    1)Allow only your browser(s) to access the internet

    2.png

    2)Allow only your browers to start and run in sandboxie

    1.png

    3)If your using the beta 3.33 version, drop rights feature

    3.png

    You may need to add some of your programs (or not) to 1 or 2 to fit your needs
     
  7. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758

    what's the advantage or how does this 3 item work to protect me during online banking/transaction?

    how's my KIS, will it access the internet for updating when i follow specially item 1?
     
  8. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    i have the same setting.
     
  9. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    The settings he showed you prevent the majority of keyloggers from working inside the sandbox and stealing your data. For any script-based threats, I always recommend Firefox with the "NoScript" extension. Configure SandboxIE right and use Firefox with a couple of extensions, and malware and data thieves would find it almost impossible to cause you any problems.
     
  10. Sportscubs1272

    Sportscubs1272 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2007
    Posts:
    340
    So the new features should eliminate the need for custom rules under edit configuration?
     
  11. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    also how can i use Sandboxie to protect my "D" Partition.

    thanks!
     
  12. Criss

    Criss Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2008
    Posts:
    186
    What is this drop rights feature?? When i enable it, i cant open firefox in sandboxed and they give me an error message.
     
  13. agagouga

    agagouga Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Posts:
    26
    To block read access to D: for any app in the sandbox:

    Sandbox Settings -> Resource Access -> File Access -> Block Access ...
    There you should add D: :thumb:

    Otherwise, sandboxie will protect anyway your data from modifying
     
  14. MitchE323

    MitchE323 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Posts:
    156
    Great post LoneWolf. ;)
     
  15. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
  16. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    i can't use my yahoo messenger webcam, it keep on crushing eventhough i included yahoomessenger.exe in the list of allow to access the internet and start/run in sanboxie. I also included yupdater.exe

    what else should i include in "Allow only your browser(s) to access the internet
    and "Allow only your browser(s) to start and run in sandboxie"?

    do i really need to include only the browser? because i cant use my utorrent...if i include utorrent or more program, the purpose of blocking any keyloggers will be useless?
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2008
  17. LoneWolf

    LoneWolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Posts:
    3,408
    Try including ypager.exe also.

    You can include utorrent or any other program you need for the net, If something bad gets in your sandbox it should'nt be able to start/run or have access to the internet. Don't forget to empty your sandbox when your done with your browsing session and before attempting any banking or shoping online.
     
  18. Huupi

    Huupi Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    2,024
    Yes,glad Tsuk incorporated that in the GUI.
     
  19. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758

    it didn't work. It says "Windows Command Processor has stopped working".

    if i disable forced program just to run Yahoomessenger, the webcam is working fine.

    see attached of my setting both for internet access and start/run access.
     

    Attached Files:

  20. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
    Try editing sandboxie.ini and add "yahoom~1.exe" to the processgroup (minus the quotes).
     
  21. Murderlove

    Murderlove Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Posts:
    99
    Have you tried putting those programs into the Start/Run Access tab?
     
  22. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    yes.

    also, when i open utorrent i got dllhost.exe - Application Error. This was happen when i change SBXIE internet access and start/run set up.
     
  23. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758

    how?

    btw, do you have YM running in Sandboxie?

    thanks
     
  24. bman412

    bman412 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2008
    Posts:
    261
    Yes, I do run YM and am able to access the cam using Sandboxie.

    To edit the sandboxie.ini, double click the sandboxie system tray icon which will open up Sandboxie Control window then go to Configure > Edit Configuration. A text file will then pop up and you can manually enter yahoom~1.exe to the processgroup line of your sandbox i.e:

    ProcessGroup=<InternetAccess_DefaultBox>,yahoomessenger.exe,yahoom~1.exe,...other programs.exe
     
  25. fce

    fce Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2007
    Posts:
    758
    i got cmd.exe application error (application failed to initialize), then windows command processor has stopped error message.

    any info?
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.