how to force all traffic through vpn?

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by scrty001, Apr 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. scrty001

    scrty001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    82
    so if there was any kind of disconnection or anything then traffic cannot go through.

    i've asked this question before but, everybody says just to use a firewall. i've never setup a firewall before i just use windows default. so, i don't know how to do this and there are different types of firewalls... i don't know which settings to input and where.

    also, what if your VPN IP changes? since I heard you're supposed to input the IP through your VPN service you're going to connect to into your firewall.. although if the IP changes then what?

    is there any software out there, where you can just tell it.. this is the vpn software i'm using on this pc, and it will just make sure that for any internet connection that, that all traffic must be routed through there?


    thanks
     
  2. scrty001

    scrty001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    82
    as many times i've asked this question here.. nobody can give me an answer? is this not a concern to anybody else? wtf
     
  3. LockBox

    LockBox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    2,275
    Location:
    Here, There and Everywhere
    Sygate's old 2004 5.5 firewall can do this very easily. There's not a lot to setting it up. You can tell it to allow applications to connect only through the VPN (including your browser). It's actually quite simple with this particular Sygate firewall because they have a built-in method for doing this very thing. Other firewall solutions may be a bit hard to configure for this purpose, if you can do it at all. If interested, PM me and I'll get you info on how to get the old 5.5 version (it's free) that has this capability. I'll also get you some basic instructions on configuration.
     
  4. scrty001

    scrty001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2008
    Posts:
    82
    Thanks for your reply.. and I know exactly what Sygate software you're talking about.. only problem is that.. I run Win 7 and it won't work on here. Maybe I'll just have to install XP.



     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.