How to fix initialize.exe problem?

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by sweater, Jul 18, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Everytime my pc starts this initialize.exe - application error always comes out.

    How did you fix it? Is this a virus or malware or just some application error?
     
  2. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Googled the topic sentence and most probably it's an infection.

    EDIT: Deeper look gives some relation to Glary software.
     
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2014
  3. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Yap I googled it already, but maybe need updating of Glary Utilities?

    But maybe someone here have an alternative solution.
     
  4. trott3r

    trott3r Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    UK
    More likely glary utilities is damaged or security software is stopping it running.
     
  5. sweater

    sweater Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Posts:
    1,674
    Location:
    Philippines, the Political Dynasty Capital of the
    Problem solved. :shifty:

    It just needs update from Glary Utilities.:)
     
  6. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Glad it turned out to be simply an update issue and not a malware. Sorry I made a wrong assumption initially.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.