how to configure actions to be taken by antivirus

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security v3 Beta Forum' started by duijv023, Apr 17, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    In early times we could configure all actions to be taken by AMON, EMON, IMON and DMON.
    Ok, it's the first time I installed smartsec. beta, so maybe it is a little hidden feature somewhere in the system, but I didn't find it.

    Well I'm gonna play a litlle bit more with smartsec.

    Greetings from Holland
     
  2. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Tray Icon>Open Window>Setup>AntiVirus Protection.

    Then you can configure "Amon", E-mail protection, the Web Scanner and the on-demand scanner.
     
  3. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    I'm sorry, but i can't define actions there.

    What i mean, is what to do if a virus is found (prompt, clean, rename, delete)
    As we used to configure in NOD32 v2.x
     
  4. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    You can customize the cleaning level, that's it. ESS minimizes the need for manual action selection.
     
  5. duijv023

    duijv023 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    230
    Location:
    Rijnsburg, Netherlands
    hmmm that's pretty clear talking :doubt:

    I hope that i will stay happy with that. In NOD32 I configure those actions for a few simple reasons:
    - the enduser does in 99% not know what to do with warnings, so I want to prevent warnings at a low level
    - therefore we use just about blackspears' settings ( but i discovered those later, so i was happy to see I'm not the only one on this)
    - As a resellers, I can give the end user "something extra" buy configuring those extra's

    So I would be very happy when there will be a possibility to configure a few things.

    Greetings from a nice summerly Holland
     
  6. paulbridges02

    paulbridges02 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Posts:
    1
    I finally found the profile setup for on demand scanning, but what is the difference between the different "Clean" settings. I realize 0 is probably no clean but notification but does anyone know what each one does specifically?

    Thanks!
     
  7. vapor

    vapor Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    24
  8. mayt

    mayt Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Posts:
    84
    Location:
    Bratislava
    Hi, you can find the answers in the help (press F1 when configuring the Threatsense\Cleaning).
     
  9. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,057
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I think your answer lies here
     
  10. vapor

    vapor Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Posts:
    24
    Again - not much in the way of options. It seems to me that ESS either deletes or ignores files based on cleaning setting. Where are options like "fix" or "quarantine"?
     
  11. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    ESS is much smarter than v2, it automatically moves threats to quarantine and prompts for an action only in case it's unsure if it's safe to do that.
     
  12. Alf_

    Alf_ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I wishes ESS 1a acts like that. With al the cleaning levels at default (tooltip says '1') I experienced threats are deleted and not moved to quarantine. Allthough there was a warningbox, the files were lost, so I can't put them back in case of a false possitive. (They were actually).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.