How to configure a rotation (Full-Backup and daily incremental?)

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by sbrinkmann, Mar 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sbrinkmann

    sbrinkmann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Hi!

    I just try out True Image Home and it looks good until now. But: How can I configure the software to make a weekly full backup of my data and a daily incremental backup? Do I need to configure two tasks? And what happen, then the diskspace is full: Does True Image automatically delete the oldest full backup and the incremental-files that are part of it?

    Thanks,
    Sebastian
     
  2. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Your question is missing one crucial piece of information.
    What version are you running?

    F.
     
  3. sbrinkmann

    sbrinkmann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Sorry, the Version 10.0 Home. :)
     
  4. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    You have three choice to investigate :

    Backup Locations
    Secure Zone (not really recommended)
    Multiple Schedules

    F.
     
  5. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    You should be aware that when using Backup Locations or the Secure Zone all previous images are re-validated when a validation is run on the latest image.
    Tedious or what!
    Unless of course that has been changed in the latest 4942 build. As is normal Acronis has not told users exactly what has been changed by this update. One has to find out for oneself or see if any users have done the tests for you.
     
  6. CatFan432

    CatFan432 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2006
    Posts:
    333
    Location:
    Topeka, KS, US
    Build 4942 has not changed this, it's still re-validating all previous images.
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2007
  7. sbrinkmann

    sbrinkmann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    I have choosen the Backup Locations and store my Backup on a external USB-Harddrive. I also set some limits for diskspace, number of backups and so one. But I just want to know, what happen, then the disk space is full. I just need a solution, that works automatically, because I want to install in for friends, who don't really understand how to handle a computer-backup. :)

    Sebastian
     
  8. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Have a read of Chapter 7 of the user guide. For example :

    "When a user starts backup, the selected location will be checked and, if any limitation is exceeded, the oldest backups will be consolidated or deleted."

    F.
     
  9. sbrinkmann

    sbrinkmann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Ok, thank you for this. But: I still don't understand how to make a weekly full backup and a daily incremental backup.

    Thank you,
    Sebastian
     
  10. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    Can I suggest that you read the user guide. It is far from perfect, but there is quite a bit in there. Have you looked at page 50 for example which includes :

    "2) create full backups with specified number of incremental backups"

    F.
     
  11. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,049
    Hi Sebastian

    You might do them more of a favor by educating them. No doubt you can set it up automatically, but that doesn't allow for testing the validity of the archives, which really in the final analysis can only be done by restore. Something to think about.
     
  12. sbrinkmann

    sbrinkmann Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    Ok, I found it. I didn't understand, that I have to choose a backup location and not only a folder on my network drive to let it run. :)

    Thank you,
    Sebastian
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.