How to check MD5 ?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by act8192, Nov 28, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,275
    Acronis TI is just one example when the vendor kindly provides MD5 number. But how can I recreate the number to check against what it should be?

    Is MD5 the same as hash number?
    Is it the same as SKIMP checksum?
     
  2. Texcritter

    Texcritter Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    Posts:
    1,985
    Location:
    Teesside, North East England
    Filealyzer gives you a right click option on your context menu
    it gives you the md5 and hash number plus a lot of other things
    of any file you right click on

    free program download here
    http://www.pcflank.com/test.htm
     
  3. act8192

    act8192 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2006
    Posts:
    1,275
    Yes, of course. I have it (Spybot product), and forgot it has MD5 thing. I've been using it for other things (hex, strings). Thank you much!
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  5. foghorne

    foghorne Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Posts:
    1,389
    Location:
    Leeds, Great Britain
    MD5 is one particular hashing algorithm. Along with SHA (1/256/512) it is amongst the industry standards at this time for message digest and password encryption as well as being used in SSL.

    Is it the same as SKIMP checksum?[/QUOTE]
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.