How to change the location of backup location

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by aresler, Nov 13, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. aresler

    aresler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    How can I change the location of backup location

    I defined a backup location: \\neighbor1\\\d\,
    The backup task is defined differential, and already worked for few days.
    I want to change the location to: \\neighbor1\\\d\arie.
    How can i do this without deleting to old location and begining new backup?
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2007
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I believe you only need to create a new backup location, form with tht ATI Backup Locations wizard, and then, in Explorer, move the files from the old location to the new one. After that you can delete the old backup location from with the ATI Backup Location wizard.

    sh
     
  3. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    I also believe that is correct. The components of the backup location system appear to be as follows:

    • A registry key in HKEY_USERS\...\Software\Acronis\Fomatik\PlaceBrowser\FavoritePlaces that contains the folder's path
    • Optionally, a file in the folder named acronis_backup_place.cfg that contains the backup rules if any.
    The properties of the backup task are of course contained in the task definition itself. TIH appears to figure out what's in the folder by inspection.
     
  4. aresler

    aresler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Thanks,
    If this is the way, should I change also tasks location to point to the new location?
     
  5. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    Yes, you will certainly have to do that; and if you want to avoid a complaint from TIH, you should create the new location, point the tasks to it, and then delete the old location.
     
  6. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  7. aresler

    aresler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Tank you guys for the comprehensive, professional and useful answers.
     
  8. aresler

    aresler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    hye GroverH,
    In the instructions on the downloadable file by CatFan432, I find this:
    * Select "Create incremental backups"
    * Select “Create a new full backup after” then enter “3” for “incremental backups” Click “Next”

    I have ATI home 11.0 and did not have the option of "Create a new full backup after XX".
    So what is the logic of my ATI to decide when to make a new full-backup?
     
  9. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    Are you sure your scheduled task is directed at a backup location? If so you should get the "Backup Policy" dialog; see images.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. aresler

    aresler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Hey MKairys,

    Your ATI windows seem a little diffrent than mine.
    The colors of my policy window are a little difrent then yours.
    I have only:
    • Create full backups
    • Create incremental backups
    • Create Differential backups

    The lines:
    Create a new full backup after XX incremental backups or
    Create a new full backup after XX differential backups
    did not appear in my ATI policy window.
    Are you sure your example is of ATI home 11.0?
    My system is windows xp pro sp2.

    Thanks in advance,
    Arie
     
  11. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    I am running ATI Home 11.0, build 8053, on Windows Vista. The latter accounts for different colors in the dialog or appearance of the title bar; but the dialog contents should be the same.
     
  12. aresler

    aresler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I am looking in ATI 11.0 Home User's Guide.
    Chapter 9. Scheduling tasks
    9.1 Creating scheduled task
    .
    .
    5. There is a picture of the Schedule Task Wizard
    But the title below is: Select Backup Mode (not backup policy).

    and it’s the same like in the program, only:
    * Create full backups
    * Create incremental backups
    * Create Differential backups

    The lines:
    Create a new full backup after XX incremental backups or
    Create a new full backup after XX differential backups
    Did not appear in user's guide - Backup Mode window.

    o_Oo_Oo_O??
     
  13. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    I think you are in fact not selecting a backup location as the destination of your scheduled task. The section you refer to says (emphasis mine):

    5. If the archive destination is other than a backup location, select the backup mode (full, incremental, differential).
    If you chose to store backups in a backup location, set the backup policy for the backup task.

    Acronis True Image Home offers three types of backup policies:

    1) create full backups only
    2) create full backups with specified number of incremental backups
    3) create full backups with specified number of differential backups
     
  14. aresler

    aresler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    You are right,

    The same is written in my guide.
    I selected a backup location but from some reason it did not recognize it as such... may be because it's on a network neighbor....

    I'll check tomorrow what is wrong with my Backup location.

    Thanks
     
  15. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I think the backup location has to be created by the (instance of the) program that is going to be writing to it. For example, if you pull a Backup-Location configuration file (.cfg file) from another instance of the program and merely plop it into a directory, ATI won't recognize that dir as a Backup Location.
     
  16. MKairys

    MKairys Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Posts:
    309
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    It's not the presence of the .cfg file that identifies a folder as a backup location, it's the Registry entry. If there are no rules set for a location there may not even be a .cfg file there.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.