How to add and pin custom applications in Plasma

Discussion in 'all things UNIX' started by Mrkvonic, May 25, 2020.

  1. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    9,967
  2. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,618
    Thanks, handy.
     
  3. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    477
    Quick question: in the two KDE Menu Editor screenshots from that post in Dedoimedo, the first shot shows the "Command" field grayed out and the second shot shows this field as active. I have added a new item and entered name, description, and comment, and even selected an icon for it. But the Command field is still grayed out. How do you get it to become active, so that you can input the proper command?

    All the fields under the Advanced tab are also grayed out.

    FWIW, I'm on KDE Plasma Version 5.12.9.

    Thanks!
     
  4. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,276
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    @JEAM,
    On my system, Kubuntu 18.04.4, Plasma 5.12.9, in KDE Menu Editor, when selecting New Item, Command and Advanced options are active instantly. I wonder what is different on your system, or what you did differently.
     
  5. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    477
    Darned if I know! :)

    The behavior that you describe is also different from @Mrkvonic's, since according to the screenshots he had the field grayed out at first and then it (somehow) became active, while yours was active from the beginning. So we have 3 users and 3 different experiences with this process. :confused:

    FWIW, when I did it, I created a New Submenu (under Utilities) instead of a New Item.
     
  6. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,276
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    When I create a New Submenu, Command and Advanced options are not active.
    When next, I create a New Item in that submenu, Command and Advanced options are active.
     
  7. JEAM

    JEAM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2015
    Posts:
    477
    Ahhhh, that's the key: to create a New Item under the New Submenu. It worked -- thank you very much! :thumb:

    Still learning my way around Linux...
     
  8. Stupendous Man

    Stupendous Man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2010
    Posts:
    2,276
    Location:
    the Netherlands
    You're most welcome, JEAM.
    I'm also still learning. I started looking at Linux five years ago, gathered information for a few years, seriously started reading last year, and migrated last January. I found out Kubuntu was much easier than I expected it to be, but there are always new things to discover and to learn. :)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.