How Save My Update?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by My Cyber, Sep 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. My Cyber

    My Cyber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    I buy Smart Security 3.0.672

    I have to re-install my windows

    I want to save my Smart Security update files & use it in new install of Smart Security

    How I can save my updates manually

    Thanks
     
  2. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    no, its not possible unless you are a corporate user.
    corporate user have mirror capability which create backup copy of your updates
     
  3. My Cyber

    My Cyber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    What's mirror capability?

    How work?

    Thanks
     
  4. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    with mirror capability ESS/EAV will create backup copy of update files. Then you can use these backup to update ESS/EAV (no need to connect to the internet). For example you have 10 PC. you only need 1 PC that update via internet then the rest can update from the mirror files.
     
  5. My Cyber

    My Cyber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    How to active & use that?
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I have to wonder why you would be interested since your likely not a corporate user.
     
  7. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,812
    Simply Download and install Nod Again as long as you have a "VALID" Licence this should not be a problem. And only takes 2 minutes at most to do once windows is up and running. ;)
     
  8. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    605
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    as i said before in order to have mirror capability you must have corporate license
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.