How Save My Update?

Discussion in 'ESET Smart Security' started by My Cyber, Sep 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. My Cyber

    My Cyber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    I buy Smart Security 3.0.672

    I have to re-install my windows

    I want to save my Smart Security update files & use it in new install of Smart Security

    How I can save my updates manually

    Thanks
     
  2. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    609
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    no, its not possible unless you are a corporate user.
    corporate user have mirror capability which create backup copy of your updates
     
  3. My Cyber

    My Cyber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    What's mirror capability?

    How work?

    Thanks
     
  4. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    609
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    with mirror capability ESS/EAV will create backup copy of update files. Then you can use these backup to update ESS/EAV (no need to connect to the internet). For example you have 10 PC. you only need 1 PC that update via internet then the rest can update from the mirror files.
     
  5. My Cyber

    My Cyber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2008
    Posts:
    22
    How to active & use that?
     
  6. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,665
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    I have to wonder why you would be interested since your likely not a corporate user.
     
  7. Fajo

    Fajo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Posts:
    1,814
    Simply Download and install Nod Again as long as you have a "VALID" Licence this should not be a problem. And only takes 2 minutes at most to do once windows is up and running. ;)
     
  8. cupez80

    cupez80 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2005
    Posts:
    609
    Location:
    Surabaya Indonesia
    as i said before in order to have mirror capability you must have corporate license
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.