How much RAM do you have on Windows 7?

Discussion in 'polls' started by Creer, Nov 15, 2009.

?

How much RAM do you have on Windows 7?

  1. 256

    1 vote(s)
    0.8%
  2. 512

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. 768

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. 1 GB

    6 vote(s)
    4.9%
  5. 2 GB

    24 vote(s)
    19.7%
  6. 3 GB

    17 vote(s)
    13.9%
  7. 4 GB

    51 vote(s)
    41.8%
  8. 8 GB and more

    23 vote(s)
    18.9%
  1. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    There is already thread about how much ram do you have on Windows XP so to separate versions of Windows I have started this new thread with question: How much RAM do you have on your Windows 7 machine?
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Windows 7 can't run with less than 1Gb of RAM so you should remove them from the poll .
    [MOVE]? 256 Mb RAM ? and Windows 7 ?[/MOVE]

    I run it with 2Gb
     
  3. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Actually, I have tried it in a VM and Windows 7 runs fine with 512MB, aero et al. 256 will not allow for Aero, but with a 'classic' theme (WDM and theming disabled) W7 runs fairly well. Not that I would recommend either, of course.

    I then installed Windows 7 in an FD-ISR snapshot (on my main desktop) and there it runs with 8GB. I don't like it though, but that's another topic. Nuff said. Cheers,
     
  4. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Not true....it will, quite a few people in various IT/tech forums have done it, and use it that way. Sure..it's not a ball of fire, takes a while to boot up, but once it's booted up it actually runs OK. Yes yes I'm aware Microsofts "requirements" list state 1 gig minimum, but people will still push the limits.

    Myself...2x primary rigs are 4 gigs of RAM, have it on 2 systems at work with just 1 gig of RAM..it runs just as well as XP did on those rigs.
     
  5. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    While it could be possible as you both state , I wouldn't recommend this at all.

    I have seen Windows XP installed on a computer with just 64 Mb RAM and you can't imagine (well , actually you can) how slowly it runs . I have also seen Windows 2003 server with 128 Mb RAM but I can't imagine 256 Mb RAM for Windows 7 because it is much bigger creature than XP is (for example) .

    But , who knows , everything's possible :thumb:

    Thank you guys for letting me know :thumb:
     
  6. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    8 GB. (well, minus 256 MB for my onboard VGA).

    Since the main advantage of x64 is not having the limit of 3+ GB , you may as well go for 8.
     
  7. jmc777

    jmc777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Posts:
    244
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,600
    Location:
    USA
    8GB on the desktop, 4GB on the laptop. 8 is probably overkill, but why not, it was cheap. :D
     
  9. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,481
    2GB, was planning on 4GB when i built my pc last year, but my damn stupid bro only bought 2GB :D
    Although it was damn cheap :rolleyes:

    (I don't get more now because i bought them from USA, PC hardware here is quite expensive and most are cheap brands)
     
  10. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    2 GB but need 4 GB minimum, badly for my x64 setup :'(
     
  11. tipstir

    tipstir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    SFL, USA
    16GB of RAM more than enough for us Programmers. 8GB if your really darning.
     
  12. XPS743

    XPS743 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Posts:
    24
    4 for me along with my Intel Core Duo Centrino 2.4 processor and an ATI Mobility HD 3670.
     
  13. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    4 GB for me with Windows 7 ultimate on my main computer.
    Will buy 4 GB more. Here in India the price of RAM sticks(2 GB) are very cheap
    (1500 Rs) 1$ = 50 Rs:D
     
  14. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    7,001
    I'm on 4GB :)
     
  15. progress

    progress Guest

  16. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    4 GB of RAM.
     
  17. YanK33

    YanK33 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Posts:
    195
    i have 8GB of DDR3
     
  18. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    6Gb here, DDR3 as well.
     
  19. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,665
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    12GB of DDR3.
     
  20. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    32 bit - 4 gig but may boost that to 8 gig just to brag about it. ;)
     
  21. Woodgiant

    Woodgiant Guest

    6Gb DDR3 on the laptop:)
     
  22. c2d

    c2d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    571
    Location:
    Bosnia
    still on 2 GB
     
  23. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    Can't vote, I have 6 GB
     
  24. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    4 GB of RAM here.
     
  25. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,726
    4 GB, don't really see the need for more.
     
Loading...
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.