How much RAM do you have on Windows 7?

Discussion in 'polls' started by Creer, Nov 15, 2009.

?

How much RAM do you have on Windows 7?

  1. 256

    1 vote(s)
    0.8%
  2. 512

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  3. 768

    0 vote(s)
    0.0%
  4. 1 GB

    6 vote(s)
    4.9%
  5. 2 GB

    24 vote(s)
    19.7%
  6. 3 GB

    17 vote(s)
    13.9%
  7. 4 GB

    51 vote(s)
    41.8%
  8. 8 GB and more

    23 vote(s)
    18.9%
  1. Creer

    Creer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2008
    Posts:
    1,345
    There is already thread about how much ram do you have on Windows XP so to separate versions of Windows I have started this new thread with question: How much RAM do you have on your Windows 7 machine?
     
  2. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Windows 7 can't run with less than 1Gb of RAM so you should remove them from the poll .
    [MOVE]? 256 Mb RAM ? and Windows 7 ?[/MOVE]

    I run it with 2Gb
     
  3. Seer

    Seer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Posts:
    1,596
    Location:
    Singidunum
    Actually, I have tried it in a VM and Windows 7 runs fine with 512MB, aero et al. 256 will not allow for Aero, but with a 'classic' theme (WDM and theming disabled) W7 runs fairly well. Not that I would recommend either, of course.

    I then installed Windows 7 in an FD-ISR snapshot (on my main desktop) and there it runs with 8GB. I don't like it though, but that's another topic. Nuff said. Cheers,
     
  4. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    Not true....it will, quite a few people in various IT/tech forums have done it, and use it that way. Sure..it's not a ball of fire, takes a while to boot up, but once it's booted up it actually runs OK. Yes yes I'm aware Microsofts "requirements" list state 1 gig minimum, but people will still push the limits.

    Myself...2x primary rigs are 4 gigs of RAM, have it on 2 systems at work with just 1 gig of RAM..it runs just as well as XP did on those rigs.
     
  5. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    While it could be possible as you both state , I wouldn't recommend this at all.

    I have seen Windows XP installed on a computer with just 64 Mb RAM and you can't imagine (well , actually you can) how slowly it runs . I have also seen Windows 2003 server with 128 Mb RAM but I can't imagine 256 Mb RAM for Windows 7 because it is much bigger creature than XP is (for example) .

    But , who knows , everything's possible :thumb:

    Thank you guys for letting me know :thumb:
     
  6. Fuzzfas

    Fuzzfas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2007
    Posts:
    2,753
    8 GB. (well, minus 256 MB for my onboard VGA).

    Since the main advantage of x64 is not having the limit of 3+ GB , you may as well go for 8.
     
  7. jmc777

    jmc777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2004
    Posts:
    244
  8. xxJackxx

    xxJackxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    4,050
    Location:
    USA
    8GB on the desktop, 4GB on the laptop. 8 is probably overkill, but why not, it was cheap. :D
     
  9. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    2GB, was planning on 4GB when i built my pc last year, but my damn stupid bro only bought 2GB :D
    Although it was damn cheap :rolleyes:

    (I don't get more now because i bought them from USA, PC hardware here is quite expensive and most are cheap brands)
     
  10. wat0114

    wat0114 Guest

    2 GB but need 4 GB minimum, badly for my x64 setup :'(
     
  11. tipstir

    tipstir Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    830
    Location:
    SFL, USA
    16GB of RAM more than enough for us Programmers. 8GB if your really darning.
     
  12. XPS743

    XPS743 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Posts:
    24
    4 for me along with my Intel Core Duo Centrino 2.4 processor and an ATI Mobility HD 3670.
     
  13. icr

    icr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2008
    Posts:
    1,588
    Location:
    Mumbai
    4 GB for me with Windows 7 ultimate on my main computer.
    Will buy 4 GB more. Here in India the price of RAM sticks(2 GB) are very cheap
    (1500 Rs) 1$ = 50 Rs:D
     
  14. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,853
    I'm on 4GB :)
     
  15. progress

    progress Guest

  16. PJC

    PJC Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Posts:
    2,959
    Location:
    Internet
    4 GB of RAM.
     
  17. YanK33

    YanK33 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2010
    Posts:
    195
    i have 8GB of DDR3
     
  18. dw426

    dw426 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Posts:
    5,543
    6Gb here, DDR3 as well.
     
  19. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    12GB of DDR3.
     
  20. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    32 bit - 4 gig but may boost that to 8 gig just to brag about it. ;)
     
  21. Woodgiant

    Woodgiant Guest

    6Gb DDR3 on the laptop:)
     
  22. c2d

    c2d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    570
    Location:
    Bosnia
    still on 2 GB
     
  23. CJsDad

    CJsDad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Posts:
    618
    Can't vote, I have 6 GB
     
  24. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    4 GB of RAM here.
     
  25. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    4 GB, don't really see the need for more.
     
Loading...