How much RAM do you have? (MS Windows)

Discussion in 'polls' started by sukarof, Sep 2, 2006.

?

How much RAM do you have on Windows XP

  1. 256 or less

    11 vote(s)
    3.4%
  2. 512

    50 vote(s)
    15.5%
  3. 1024

    115 vote(s)
    35.6%
  4. More than 1024

    147 vote(s)
    45.5%
  1. sukarof

    sukarof Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Posts:
    1,714
    Location:
    Stockholm Sweden
    I read here and there about people complaining about how much memory a software uses.
    I thought it would be nice to see how much internal memory people have in general.
    I have 1024MB and I rarely have less than 300MB free at all times so I dont care much about if a firewall or a Antivirus uses, lets say 60-100MB RAM, as long as it doesnt use the CPU too much all the time or makes my computer slow.
    Right now I have 48 processes running in the background including Firefox (80MB) running in awindow.
    So, those who complain about RAM usage; do you have alot of applications open (like MS office, Paintshop or other software that uses extremly much memory all the time?
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2006
  2. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,508
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Re: How mauch RAM do you have? (MS Windows)

    I have 1024 MB and hardly use more than 300 MB, when "fully loaded" (22 processes):
    Like running apps: Azureus, Email Notication, IE, IM, OpenOffice, Windows Media Player.
    After startup I have 12 apps running and 835 MB Free RAM thanks to nLite and reg tweaks.
    I started to tweak to get more RAM for new games, but so far I have not play any new game.
     
  3. Tommy

    Tommy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2002
    Posts:
    1,169
    Location:
    Buenos Aires - Munic
    Re: How mauch RAM do you have? (MS Windows)

    1024 but as @TheTOM_SK mostly using less than 300MB.
     
  4. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    Re: How mauch RAM do you have? (MS Windows)

    the computer im currently using has 512mb with 64mb set aside for integrated graphics and i have about 160mb free. without any open applications, i have 29 processes running.

    and after launching firefox, my available memeory dropped to about 60mb.
     
  5. mercurie

    mercurie A Friendly Creature

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Posts:
    2,442
    Location:
    Sky over the Wilders Forest
    Re: How mauch RAM do you have? (MS Windows)

    My personal PC I voted what it has 256. However the family machine uses 512. I wish there was a way I could have polled this for both. :doubt:

    By the way so far as I can tell I suffer no ill effects from such a lower amount of RAM. :doubt:
     
  6. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    256 here on my old Dell. :blink: :D

    Lots of free space though so speed is exceptional for that little ram.



    snowbound
     
  7. timcan

    timcan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    USA
    1024 on my xp professional
    640 on an older xp home
     
  8. nadirah

    nadirah Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    3,647
    I'm already planning to bring my OEM-manufactured Packard Bell computer down to the local comp shop at the nearby shopping mall to get some upgrades.

    Or should I call the manufacturer to do it? :doubt:
     
  9. bigc73542

    bigc73542 Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Posts:
    23,873
    Location:
    SW. Oklahoma
    two gigs of ram.
     
  10. snowbound

    snowbound Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Posts:
    8,723
    Location:
    The Big Smoke
    :eek: :D



    snowbound
     
  11. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    a local shop should be able to handle a task like upgrading memory. u could even do it yourself. just pikc the method youre most comfortable with.
     
  12. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    384mb on my 8 year old dell (thats maxed out). 1 Gig on this one.
     
  13. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    512mb on XP Home.
    Plan on getting another 256mb after upgrading the wife's computer memory.
     
  14. jadinolf

    jadinolf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2006
    Posts:
    462
    Location:
    Ojai, CA
    3 computers
    384
    512
    1024

    Yep, they're old.:(
     
  15. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    A total of:

    400
    512
    512
    512
    768
    1024
    2048

    => 6288MB

    Mrk
     
  16. marcromero

    marcromero Guest

    I have a laptop with 512 installed, I rarely use over 200-250 at any one time, I'm usually under 200 most of the time.
     
  17. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    768 here. :D
     
  18. MikeBCda

    MikeBCda Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2004
    Posts:
    1,627
    Location:
    southern Ont. Canada
    256M on a 4-year-old OEM with XP home. I'm not into high-demand games or much streaming media, and so far it's been quite happy. Once we get to the point where we've no choice but Vista, of course, will be another story -- but I'll no doubt be looking at a new system by then anyway.

    For my purposes, the main bottleneck is my dialup, not anything in the computer itself.
     
  19. YeOldeStonecat

    YeOldeStonecat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2005
    Posts:
    2,345
    Location:
    Along the Shorelines somewhere in New England
    7168 megs.

    Primary gaming rig...2 gigs

    Secondary rig...1.5 gigs

    SBS2K3 server at home..1.5 gigs

    Work workstation...1.0 gig

    Laptop...a measly 512 megs...wanting to beef up to a gig.

    Endian router (linux based firewall) 512 megs

    Many of todays online first person shooter games without question perform much better with more than a gig of RAM in the system. You can easily feel the performance difference...running task manager see that it does use it.
     
  20. ASpace

    ASpace Guest

    Windows XP Home Service Pack 2 512 Mb RAM
    In use no more than 200 :D :D :D

    [MOVE]I am advanced user :D [/MOVE]
     
  21. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    @YeOldeStonecat - so two gigs is better than one for FPS type games?
     
  22. Mrkvonic

    Mrkvonic Linux Systems Expert

    Joined:
    May 9, 2005
    Posts:
    8,695
    Hello,
    As another gamer, I confirm this warmly.
    Mrk
     
  23. Alphalutra1

    Alphalutra1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,160
    Location:
    127.0.0.0/255.0.0.0
    1 GB on my main comp which is windows xp home, but 256 MB on my Arch linux install (actually, the arch install is faster except when it comes to things like photo editing, games, and resource intensive apps since the processor has a third of the power and it has a fourth of the RAM and a 16 MB graphics card :gack: ).

    Cheers,
    Alphalutra1
     
  24. Pieter_Arntz

    Pieter_Arntz Spyware Veteran

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2002
    Posts:
    13,330
    Location:
    Netherlands
    1024 MB

    It gets a bit slow when I start more then one Virtual Machine :D
     
  25. ErikAlbert

    ErikAlbert Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Posts:
    9,455
    2048 RAM. I just didn't want any memory problems anymore with any kind of application.
     
Loading...