how many time?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by tonilo, Oct 30, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. tonilo

    tonilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Hi all. I'm new in this forum. I've two disks for clone but the I see that the time remaining is 11 days!! It's normal? My old disk have 20 gb and the new disk have 160 Gb.

    Thanks
     
  2. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Not normal, although others will have to help you fix it.

    But I can tell you that you can figure roughly about 1 minute or 2 per GB, depending on your hardware --slower than doing a full disk backup image. If cloning is done over a USB connection and ATI is treating your USB as USB 1.1, multiply that time by 5 or 10.

    You shouldn't have that kind of run time. either you need a tweak to get ATI to treat your USB as version 2.0 or some other driver problem it working against you here.
     
  3. tonilo

    tonilo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Thanks for your answer. The clone procedure is over USB 2.0 both. One disk is SATA and the other is IDE, but I can't understand what happen.

    Thanks again
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    IDE to SATA or vice versa shouldn't matter unless this is from the BootCD and the ATI Boot CD doesn't have the right linux driver for your disk controller chipset.


    Also, although you have a USB 2 connection and a USB 2 disk, ATI might be treating it at USB 1.1. It apparently does that on some set ups.
     
  5. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup software

    tonilo, could you please clarify if you're cloning your hard drives within Windows or using Acronis Bootable Rescue Media?

    Could you please also try to connect your target hard drive directly to your computer and perform internal hard drive->internal hard drive cloning operation?

    Please provide us with as much details as possible in order to allow us get clear picture of this issue.

    Thank you.

    --
    Michael Levchenko
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.