How make Boot menu

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by symbolic, Jun 22, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. symbolic

    symbolic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Hi all ,
    i want to make a boot menu that contain " True Image " for emergency.
    when i started my Pc , it show me 2 menu for my 2 OS
    this is my Boot.ini :
    Code:
    [Boot Loader]
    Timeout=5
    Default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS
    [Operating Systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Microsoft Windows XP Professional" /noexecute=optin /fastdetect
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINNT="Microsoft Windows 2000 Professional" /fastdetect
    
    i want to make another choise for "True Image"
    is it possible ?
    i think this is good idea when a pc working on Lan and it hasn`t CD-ROM .

    anyone can help me?
     
  2. MrMorse

    MrMorse Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Posts:
    737
    Location:
    Germany
    I think it is impossible because I see no way to enhance the MBR with a new (own) entry.

    Suggestion: with Ti you can create an own 'startmenu'. When the PC starts Ti ask you for your choice.
    (I don't use these possibility myself but I mean I see it in the Ti manual. Please don't beat me if I'm wrong ;) )
     
  3. Doug_B

    Doug_B Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Posts:
    120
    Location:
    Central New Jersey
    I don't think that creating another OS partition on your hard drive with TI loaded on it is going to cover you for all emergencies, such as a hard disk failure. I think you would be better served by a removable drive-based solution. If you have USB ports on the PC in question, check out the threads referring to bootable USB flash drives and hard drives on the "Product Links, FAQs, and Useful Links" sticky thread at the top of this forum's thread listing.

    Doug
     
  4. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Read the manual about the Startup Recovery Manager. This lets you press F11 when booting to start True Image.

    Of course, no solution that puts the TI program on the boot drive will protect you from a drive failure. However, it should provide protection against viruses or bad program installations which damage the Windows installation.
     
  5. symbolic

    symbolic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    thanks all for your suggestions
    i am admin of my network with 100 pcs , because our security we did close all of the ports of pcs like cd-rom , usb ... !
    i made image with TI on all of pcs ,but when a pc crach ,i must open his case and boot with TI cdrom or usb ,
    i think if i can put a TI on startup menu , it can help me alot , beacuse most of craches are for problem of winodows DLL`s .
    i think it can be done, because when you run TI from windows ,aftre restart ,automatically boot with TI menu , so if i know what are main programs can do that ,we can make another choise for TI on startup boot menu .

    i am wait for your help :)
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello symbolic,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    As John told you you should pay attention to Acronis Startup Recovery Manager feature. When you activate it you'll be able to run Acronis True Image 11 Home pressing F11 key before Windows loading just after BIOS POST screen. You can find detailed instruction how to activate mentioned feature in the Chapter 3.4 of the User's Guide.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  7. symbolic

    symbolic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    thanks nikita , it is handy ,too and i use only for myself not for our users in company !
    i think my suggestion more useful , because all of users can press F11 and run TI and maybe they corropt all of data in Hard drive.
    if you can run with boot menu , you can hide it with set zero for counter and then it is more safe than it run after BIOS POST.:rolleyes:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.