How lightweight is your security setup?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by ichito, Jan 20, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ichito

    ichito Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Posts:
    1,486
    Location:
    Poland - Cracow
    Maybe this new thread will be interesting? One of my setup is really lightweigt - total usage of system resources is about 23 MB RAM and 42 MB of swap files:
    - Filseclab FW: 4,5 MB RAM and 11,5 MB (one process)
    - SpyShelter: 14 and 16,5 (one process)
    - avast!: 4,5 and 14 (two processes)
    WinXP SP3, CPU 1,8 GHz, 0,9 GB RAM
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2011
  2. moontan

    moontan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2010
    Posts:
    3,931
    Location:
    Québec
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    one thing you are not mentioning is kernel hooks.

    i like my apps to be lightweight, not only by their RAM, CPU and I/O but the quantity of stuff they inject into the kernel.
    the less of this stuff there is the less chance of breakdown.

    of course, you mileage may vary...
     
  3. farmerlee

    farmerlee Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,585
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    Just running Norton 360 and Sandboxie.

    Looks to be about 8 processes using around 70mb of ram.
     
  4. Noob

    Noob Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    6,468
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    CIS 5.3 is using 14mb of ram, very very low CPU usage currently and disk I/O is almost none.

    KeyScambler around 1.6mb of ram, no CPU usage and disk I/O none.
     
  5. Eru

    Eru Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Posts:
    92
    Location:
    Poland - Sosnowiec
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    BPS: 29 MB
    SS: 8 MB
    Rollback: 5 -7 MB
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    here PEG and it is like 9 mbs of ram;) one process only:thumb:
     
  7. Matthijs5nl

    Matthijs5nl Guest

    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    Who cares about RAM in idle, most vendors write their software different so you can't compare.
    Some vendors hide usage in virtual memory or pagefile.
    Some vendors will explode when it starts doing something.

    I really like the solution ESET is using, it is using 50MB of RAM, but in return to that, the WHOLE signature database (worth 28MB) is already loaded in RAM, so it can access the signatures faster for scanning. That also makes ESET ram usage very stable, min 50MB, max 65MB.)

    Also I agree with moontan about kernel hooks, but it is so hard to really compare programs, MSE for example is light on kernel hooks, but on RAM usage and CPU usage it is really heavy.

    Best way to see how light it is, just use your pc and trust on your feelings, it has never let me down.
     
  8. 3x0gR13N

    3x0gR13N Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2008
    Posts:
    754
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    *~20MB of RAM (KIS + SBIE), no excessive slowdowns in everyday usage
    *~1.5kg of "gray matter"
     
  9. TairikuOkami

    TairikuOkami Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2005
    Posts:
    2,509
    Location:
    Slovakia
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    Private Firewall (HIPS disabled) - 2 processes at ~8MB usage (30MB peak working set), CPU usage pretty small (I/O on screen).
     
  10. nikanthpromod

    nikanthpromod Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2009
    Posts:
    1,369
    Location:
    India
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    Sandboxie:

    SbieCtrl.exe 624K
    SbieSvc.exe 96K

    LookNStop:

    looknstop.exe 1340K

    Spyshelter Free:

    SpyShelter.exe 1732K
     
  11. ExtremeGamerBR

    ExtremeGamerBR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Posts:
    1,115
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    Panda Cloud Antivirus:

    I'm running Chrome and Process Explorer:

    Panda2_0dn.exe 15.188K
    PSANHost.exe 18.336K
    PSUNMain.exe 2.004K

    Total: 35.528K

    When I turn on my laptop, it is consuming an average of 26MB.
     
  12. atomomega

    atomomega Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Posts:
    1,285
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    3 proc's from VIPRE Premium
    1 proc from No Autorun
    resource usage.jpg
     
  13. muf

    muf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Posts:
    926
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    My pc runs fast and I don't get lots of annoying popups. That's enough for me. Don't need to know RAM, hooks, swap files etc.

    muf
     
  14. Doodler

    Doodler Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Posts:
    219
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  15. justenough

    justenough Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Posts:
    1,509
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    :thumb: :thumb: :thumb: also
     
  16. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,748
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    +1,

    Gerard
     
  17. funkydude

    funkydude Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Posts:
    6,856
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    Bit hypocritical from a Sandboxie user really. I suggest you just stick to the first few parts of that sentance and snip that last bit ;)
     
  18. doc77

    doc77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Posts:
    55
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    I asked av-comparatives years ago why they don't include ram usage in their reports. They said that what task manager shows really cannot be trusted as its easy to make the AV look light in task manager.

    I know that CIS 5.0 showed 30mb ram use in task manager and quite a bit of I&O, but the odd thing was that process explorer showed 120mb ram in use on bootup on this old xp pro machine, and after installing CIS it showed 250 mb ram use. So task manager listed 30mb but the difference on boot with and without the app installed it was a 130mb ram difference, plus I could tell the impact while gaming. I stick with LUA & SRP and have 120 mb ram use on bootup, feels fast & secure.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2011
  19. muf

    muf Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2003
    Posts:
    926
    Location:
    Manchester, England
    Re: How ligtweight is your security setup?

    Thats the killer for me. If an app influences my pc's capability for gaming then it has to go. There are good setups available that don't suck the life out your pc.

    muf
     
  20. Tarnak

    Tarnak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    3,893
    In this snapshot you can see Prevx running. It takes a while because it scans all the FD-ISR snapshots, which is the only thing I don't like about it. SuperAntispyware, does the same thing, but I can run it on demand. So consequently, I do not run a SuperAntispyware scan very often. ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  21. bellgamin

    bellgamin Very Frequent Poster

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2002
    Posts:
    5,650
    Location:
    Hawaii
    IMO it is inane to equate "lightweight" to RAM usage. RAM is cheap, & it's there to be USED.

    An apps "lightness" (as impacting a computer's responsiveness) is primarily related to its CPU usage, I/O usage, & (as an earlier post mentioned) the hooks it uses. Not RAM.
     
  22. J_L

    J_L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    8,516
    66448 KB RAM overall, 19 processes. System still relatively light.
     
  23. Kernelwars

    Kernelwars Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2010
    Posts:
    2,155
    Location:
    TX
    :thumb:
     

    Attached Files:

  24. SweX

    SweX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Posts:
    6,429
    Sure, but the AV/AM can not use ALL of it:rolleyes:

    I "only" got 512MB of RAM, and the reason I don't upgrade is that I have been planning "for a very long time:p " to buy a new Computer. And it would be a waste to upgrade the current one since I won't use it once I get a new Computer. IMO

    So an AV/AM that uses over 100MB is a NO Go for me.

    And why I say (Computer) instead of PC is because there are other options than PC's out there:)

    Edit: I use ESET Smart Securiy right now be cause it's light on the RAM, never goes beyond the 65MB mark!
    The Suite I used before ESS rushed over the 200MB mark while it was updating for example.
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2011
  25. Pain of Salvation

    Pain of Salvation Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Posts:
    398
    Eset Smart Security. Lightest security software I have used.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.