How good/bad is Kaspersky?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Gaeko, Jun 26, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    memory leaks are fixed by downloading and installing a new version of klif.sys

    http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?showtopic=120690
     
  2. lodore

    lodore Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2006
    Posts:
    9,064
  3. StevieE9

    StevieE9 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Posts:
    139
    The question should be:

    Is KAS/KIS sufficiently *better* than all freeware products to make it worth paying for? Or as above but better than its shareware peers?

    I don't believe there is a body of evidence to prove yes to either of the above.

    That does not mean to say that KAS/KIS are not very good products - they are.
    But equally good protection can be had with a combo of freeware products and knowledgeable and safe use/surfing with a Windows machine.

    Within the bounds of known reviews, people should use what they are *comfortable* with and what they are/are not prepared to pay for.

    Everything else is just so much boring fluff.
     
  4. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
    But how do you get to the update? The link at the forum goes to a directory.
     
  5. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    You have to change the standar server in KIS, and add this ftp link and make it as default update server, so KIS/KAV will update from this new beta server and will get the hotfix. Once the hotfix will be released the nevery user will get the hotfix by standard updateing servers.

    It's still in beta, so bugs can come ...

    Regards.
     
  6. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
    How do you do that? Sorry, have never tried this before.
     
  7. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    Settings -> My Update Center -> Update Source -> Settings -> disable Kaspersky Lab's update servers, then Add -> go to Source, and paste the link of new beta testing server for the hotfix -> Ok, enable New Server and Move Up in the list -> Ok -> Apply. You can force to Update manually and then You'll get the new beta hotfix a.

    Regards.
     
  8. steve1955

    steve1955 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Posts:
    1,384
    Location:
    Sunny(in my dreams)Manchester,England
    there's a direct link to the download in the link I posted
     
  9. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
    Thanks, I should be able to figure it out now.
     
  10. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
    OK, I got the hotfix, but now I can't get virus definitions updated.
     
  11. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,955
    Location:
    Somethingshire
  12. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
  13. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
    Saw instructions on that board, and now am updated. Thanks.
     
  14. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
    Unfiortunately, when I enter a thread with a lot of posts, Firefox sticks for a few seconds while Kaspersky seems to be scanning.
     
  15. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    I have never had any slowdown with KIS and FireFox or surfing the Web in general, some always people complain about it, but maybe is becasue They have potentially incompatible software with K. in Their systems. In a "healthy" system Kaspersky might works fine.

    When I say "potentially incompatible software" I mean other security (or different) applications that may cause some troubles or interferences with Kaspersky drivers.

    You can generate a GSI report (see in Kaspersky beta forum) and check Your system.

    Regards.
     
  16. mvdu

    mvdu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    1,166
    Location:
    PA
    Hi - I posted a thread about this with log, but the problem continued and wasn't pinpointed. I even have slow browsing with KIS on my computer after I re-format.
     
  17. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,955
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    Similar problem with Firefox, after a couple of hours of normal browser use KIS 10 would crash (cause Firefox error) and occasional slowdowns. Don't know about other KIS versions but this build has issues
     
  18. hawki

    hawki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2008
    Posts:
    5,621
    Location:
    DC Metro Area
  19. Macstorm

    Macstorm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,641
    Location:
    Sneffels volcano
    Thanks hawki.

    Seems good news for Kaspersky ;)
     
  20. Narxis

    Narxis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2009
    Posts:
    477
    Hi,

    is Kaspersky Internet Security works perfect on Vista x64? because i heard that sandbox or whatever.. is not working on x64
     
  21. harlan4096

    harlan4096 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2008
    Posts:
    213
    Location:
    Almería (Spain)
    KIS 9.0.0.463 CF1 beta in Windows Vista Ultimate x64, yes works fine but yes, SandBox not working fine yet in x64, but other features of KIS 2010 working fine.

    Regards.
     
  22. subset

    subset Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Posts:
    825
    Location:
    Austria
    He has changed the default rating for unknown apps from low restricted to untrusted. :rolleyes:
    Well, we all know why...
    But his business partners and clients will have much fun with this setting. :p

    Cheers
     
  23. trjam

    trjam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2006
    Posts:
    9,102
    Location:
    North Carolina USA
    my question is, had he not changed the setting to untrusted and left it at the default, would some of those rogue apps loaded instead of being marked untrusted.
     
  24. Einsturzende

    Einsturzende Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    neubauten
    that guy Matt is totally unprepared for testing KIS, he tries to testing in normal mode and struggle to get any response from KIS, while silencio is good for average user it is not good for testing, if he just putting it in advanced mode: do not select action automatically, his test would have some weight, now it is totally dumba55 shlt test which shows nothing... :thumbd:
     
  25. Einsturzende

    Einsturzende Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    390
    Location:
    neubauten
    it will have prompts, just like OA have, that is why ...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.