How do you use Malwarebytes?

Discussion in 'polls' started by acr1965, Jan 4, 2013.

?

How do you use Malwarebytes?

  1. Real time scanner alongside a real time scanning antivirus

    34 vote(s)
    23.0%
  2. As a stand alone real time scanner (no other real time scanner active)

    10 vote(s)
    6.8%
  3. On demand scanning only

    87 vote(s)
    58.8%
  4. I don't use MBAM

    17 vote(s)
    11.5%
  1. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    Realtime and it uses about 40 MB only (Win7 Ultimate)
     
  2. Solarlynx

    Solarlynx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Posts:
    2,015
    sporadically OD
     
  3. SmokeyTheBear

    SmokeyTheBear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Posts:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    I have 3 MBAM Pro licenses. I ran all my computers real-time until April 15, 2013 when Malwarebytes released a definitions update that disabled thousands of computers worldwide. I was one of them. :mad: I love the program BUT it will be on-demand only from now on.
     
  4. chrisretusn

    chrisretusn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Posts:
    1,484
    Location:
    Philippines
    MBAM has been removed from all of my Windows installs. I was using it for on demand scanning.
     
  5. c2d

    c2d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2007
    Posts:
    572
    Location:
    Bosnia
    Have a licence but currently I'm not using it at all.
     
  6. mick92z

    mick92z Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2007
    Posts:
    542
    Location:
    Nottingham
    I have several licenses, which all run with file system protection and website blocking enabled.
    Ironically , until the recent disaster, i wasn't even aware of the " automatically quarantine filesystem threats " setting, that is enabled by default. This is now disabled.
    Because the machines are used by other inexperienced users, i like MBAM's extra layer of realtime protection.
    Funnily enough, the only detection i can remember was one of Sandboxies files ( might of been a sys file )
    I reported it on their forum, and they issued a fix in about 40 minutes after reporting. Stunning support :thumb: :thumb: :thumb:
     
  7. roger_m

    roger_m Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Posts:
    8,044
    Or, a better option would be to just disable the automatic quarantining.

    Something I do with all security software I use.
     
  8. Baserk

    Baserk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Posts:
    1,321
    Location:
    AmstelodamUM
    Real-time on one XP box, (free) on-demand on Win7.
     
  9. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,892
    Location:
    US
    Pre-false positive disaster I have been using in on-demand. I am getting a new laptop now and will be using it real time.
     
  10. aztony

    aztony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2012
    Posts:
    607
    Location:
    The Valley Arizona
    Weekly OD scans.
     
  11. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,838
    Currently running it in Real-time.
     
  12. wolfrun

    wolfrun Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2009
    Posts:
    686
    Location:
    Canada

    Running at real time here also.
     
  13. TheKid7

    TheKid7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2006
    Posts:
    3,559
    Every time that I see Malwarebytes with Lifetime License on Sale, I think about buying it. I realize that Malwarebytes is an excellent product, but I am not sure if my current Security Setup would benefit from having Malwarebytes running with real time protection.
     
  14. gerardwil

    gerardwil Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Posts:
    4,750
    Location:
    EU
    Always realtime, no reason for not doing so (like slowdowns or conflicts):thumb:
     
  15. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,892
    Location:
    US
    Way to go! Running real time as well. It's IP blocking in real time complements nicely with Forti excellent web filter :) ... Also it seems like it's memory usage has gone down and it runs lighter now.
     
  16. makios

    makios Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2008
    Posts:
    126
    Scheduled, so none of the options in the poll ;-)
     
  17. guest

    guest Guest

    > I don't use it.
    > I will never use it anymore.
     
  18. twl845

    twl845 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4,186
    Location:
    USA
    I bought the Pro many years ago and run it real time along side my Avast! Pro AV.
    I have it set to do a quick scan daily. Every once in a while I get a pop up notifying me it blocked malware.
     
  19. safeguy

    safeguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Posts:
    1,794
    I've posted before that I don't use MBAM on my own machine since a long time ago.

    However, I recently went to a relative's house and found that he had some PUP on the system. He managed to keep his PC malware-free but not PUP-free unfortunately.

    Got reminded of MBAM and the new "Aggressive PUP Policy" (mentioned here) so I decided to give it a try on his machine. It turned out to work quite well.
     
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2013
  20. mattdocs12345

    mattdocs12345 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2013
    Posts:
    1,892
    Location:
    US
    Was yours one of the computers that got affected?
     
  21. ance

    ance formerly: fmon

    Joined:
    May 5, 2013
    Posts:
    1,359
    On demand scanning only! ;)
     
  22. guest

    guest Guest

    I already don't like it way before that. It just keeps flagging my tweaks.
     
  23. chew

    chew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    GeordieLand.
    Bought 3 MBAM pro licenses but only use one On-demand only ... :ouch:

    Was using MBAM pro with MSE real-time until my system completely collapsed due to some software conflict. Checked Event Viewer where the cause was usually either MBAM or MSE, so my assumption is they don't play well with each other. Got email support suggestion but no luck.

    In the end the conflict messed my OS HDD big time that I had to replace it to see if it solved the problem. Same problem with new HDD.

    My system is standard.

    Win 7 64 Home Premium.
    MSE, MBAM on-demand now.
    Intel SSD 80GB HDD (now Samsung 840 pro 256GB HDD).

    I really like MBAM but I just cannot use it ... :blink:
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.