How do you make a BartPE recovery CD?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Teido4425, Sep 10, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Teido4425

    Teido4425 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    I have made a BartPE CD for recovery, and I downloaded the plugin files from Acronis. How do I properly install them on the CD. So far, I haven’t been able to do this.
     
  2. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    I suggest you read the instructions at http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/. You have to put the TI plugin in the plugin folder created when BartPe was installed before you build the CD. See this other post of mine for some ideas. https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=835346#post835346. If need more help this is a good place to get help for BartPE http://www.911cd.net/forums//index.php?act=idx.
     
  3. Teido4425

    Teido4425 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2006
    Posts:
    6
    Thanks for your reply, Tom. I put the Acronis plugin files in the BartPE plugin folder for Acronis, did an add, burned a CD, got a warning about longer than 31 characterfile names, and an error that Startburn_CdvdBurnerGrabber_Track......... failed.

    When I booted with the CD, I couldn't find a way to run Acronis TI. Furthermore, the drive list did not show the USB drive where the backup image is kept. The Acronis recovery disk I made also doesn't show the USB drive. In Windows explorer, I see it.

    It seems I am running into a full court press learning how to do a full backup and restore.

    -Teido
     
  4. starsfan09

    starsfan09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    352
    I hesitated on asking this last night because I figured you guys would post more, and I didn't want to interfere with the flow. But I see now it's slowed, and I have my chance.

    What exactly is the benefit of making, and using a BartPE Boot-CD over the Acronis made Recovery Boot-CD?

    I mean, both allow you access to your TI Image files...right?
    Both will allow you make a Backup Image, and also, Restore that Image. When you make a Backup with either one, an Image is created of your HD. Everything on your HD is included in this Backup Image...including your device Drivers.
    Is the benefit of making a BartPE Boot-CD based on....ALL your device drivers being included in your TI Image Backup?? If so, shouldn't you have ALL your drivers stored on seperate drive in case you must Reinstall XP one day?

    What exactly do you gain by making a BartPE Boot-CD? *puppy*
     
  5. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    The most frequent reason for creating and using a BartPE CD is the instance when TI, if run from the regular Acronis Rescue CD, doesn't see the external drive due to the Linux drivers (on Rescue CD) being unsuitable for the particular USB chipset in the external enclosure or on the computer's motherboard.

    The BartPE CD includes a copy of the installed Windows (as opposed to Linux) device drivers; therefore, if the external drive works well under Windows it will also work with the BartPE TI plugin.
     
  6. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    Teido,

    If your external is not seen from the TI rescue environment, try the following workarounds in connection with booting from Rescue CD:

    - apply the "quiet acpi=off noapic" parameter as detailed in the Please Read Before You Post sticky;
    - disconnect every unneeded USB device;
    - don't use an USB hub, plug the external direcly, possibly to a rear panel port (on a desktop PC);
    - connect and power up the external drive before booting from Rescue CD (or after the CD drive starts if the external drive is set on top of the boot order list);
    - wait for a minute on the selection screen to give time to the external to initialize before proceeding;
    - select the Safe version of TI instead of the first choice Full.

    If none of these workarounds helps, using the BartPE CD instead should. Try instructing PEbuilder to create the .ISO file instead of burning the CD straightaway. So you may be able to see whether the error happens while PEbuilder builds the .ISO file or when burning the .ISO file to CD. The above workarounds (except the first and the last) should be beneficial with BartPE as well, the no-hub imperative being probaly the most important.

    BartPE puts True Image in the Storage menu, I think. It's not to be seen in the main menu, anyway.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2006
  7. starsfan09

    starsfan09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    352
    From what you're saying, I gather the following applies...

    1) a BartPE Boot-CD is basically a customized Boot-CD that has device drivers for the computer you made it on.

    2) You should only use the BartPE Boot-CD for that one computer you created it on....right?:cautious:
    Example:: If I made a BartPE CD for this computer,...I couldn't use it on my daughter's computer. Right?

    3) I Do Not have any problems with Acronis' regular Boot-CD seeing any of of my HD's.
    (6 WD Hard Drives = 3 Internal, and 3 External)

    ...so, I wouldn't need a BartPE CD. Right?
     
  8. Woody777

    Woody777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    484
    My Suggestion: Download the UBCD files instead of Bart(UBCD for Windows)Unpack to a folder on your C Directory (Root) Put your Install cd in your CD Rom Drive. Stop it form installing by clicking exit. Make a folder called XPCD Put onto your Root Directory. Copy all the files on the install CD to (XP cd folder) you just created. Locate UBCD Folder. Copy your Acronis Bart PE Plug in to the Plug in Directory of UBCD. Start PE Builder . Tell Bart to look for your install files in the XPCD folder. Make sure before you begin that SP2 is slipstreamed to your install CD. If not use AutoStreamer or nLite program to do so. Start Bart PE builder create an iso & burn. Mksiofs is a part of Bart Pe & will create a bootable iso & burn to your cd burner. If you wish to you wish to use a third party burning program use a program like Nero or Alcohol 120 pct. You must use a program capable of burning an iso 9660 type. all these instructions are on the UBCD site. A lot better ones than I am giving. The developer also sell s for a nominal fee all the necessary files but you must still supply the XP installation CD. Since UBCD includes a ton of drivers you probably could boot your daughters computer with it---but make sure the operateing systems is the same XP home or XP Pro. The real advantage of this typr of boot disc is that you can really do a ton of things with it besides restoreing the operateing sys with Acronis. you can surf perform maintenance. YOu can scan for virus' & Spyware from outside of windows. UBCD for windows has a really nice forum which can answer many fo your questions
     
  9. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    Hi starsfan09,

    Sorry, I was incorrect in saying that PEbuilder copies the installed Windows drivers. To create the .ISO file PEbuilder reads the Windows installation CD, though it is advised to copy the contents of the latter to HD and point PEbuilder to that source in order to avoid possible build errors.

    So the drivers included on the BartPE are (in Bart's basic version) the standard Windows drivers and the BartPE CD should therefore work on any PC with common devices, but I didn't test that.

    Moreover, I read that it's possible for the user to include other drivers too (but I can't tell how this is done) and only that would then be a customized BartPE CD, but still not limited to the original computer.

    These are just my assumptions; I never tried the BartPE CD on a computer other then the one it was created on.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2006
  10. MishaAl

    MishaAl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    12
    I've used the same BartCD on over a dozen computers, both PC and even old laptops. From my experience there are no problems, but I haven't tried it with SATA drives.
     
  11. Scopacetic

    Scopacetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    In the BartPE creation program, it asks you for your windows installation files. That may be your problem. Perhaps you need updated installation files (Windows SP2). See this thread that I started for assistance in making a BartPE CD. https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=146100 For me, it involved first making a new SP2 Windows install CD using the Autostreamer program, my original Windows installation disc and a downloaded SP2 update. That's a good thing to have on hand anyway as a non-SP2 install disc is worthless for repairing Windows XP SP2.

    The other thing that you will need is any storage (SATA or SCSI) drivers. Those may not be included in a standard Windows installation disc, especially if you have a newer system. The BartPE website goes through installing those, but that is the least user friendly part of the BartPE creation process. As long as you can find the drivers on your computer manufacturer's web site, then the instructions at the BartPE web site will make sense.

    As far as the long file name, look for a long file name in the plug-in or anything else you added to BartPE. Is "Startburn_CdvdBurnerGrabber_Track" one of the file names or a folder name that you added?

    Once you boot from the CD you start ATI by clicking Go -> system -> storage -> Acronis True Image
     
  12. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    I created BartPE CD from an XP Pro SP2 installation disk and it works with SATA drives.
     
  13. starsfan09

    starsfan09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    352
    Where do you get these plugins from Acronis?
     
  14. MishaAl

    MishaAl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Posts:
    12
  15. Scopacetic

    Scopacetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    I was just looking at the above posts and installing SATA or SCSI drivers is enough of a challenge that I'll show you my experience in more detail.

    I have an ASUS motherboard with a SATA controller in a RAID-0 configuration using 2 discs. The drivers aren't on the Windows install CD, so I found them at the ASUS website. You can download them for the sake of example at ftp://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/misc/ide/silicon/3114/Silicon_v1050.zip
    The drivers are contained in a zipped folder. Unzip and open the folder and you will see one file named TxtSetup.oem
    Right click on that file and send to notepad. Scroll down to the [SCSI] section. In that section, place a # sign before any non-XP driver. Those lines turn to comments as below.


    [SCSI] ; HwComponent section
    Si3112r_XP = "Silicon Image SiI 3x12 SATARaid Controller for Windows XP/Server 2003"
    #Si3112r_NT = "Silicon Image SiI 3x12 SATARaid Controller for Windows NT 4.0 and 2000"

    Now save the file. Copy the folder that contains all drivers and the TxtSetup.oem file (Silicon_SATA1.0.50 in my case) to the C:\pebuilder3110a\drivers\SCSIAdapter folder (or wherever you installed PE builder). That's it. Assuming you have a source for Windows installation files and the correct ATI plug-in (the one that is at C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\BartPE rather than downloaded from the support section of the Acronis site) in the C:\pebuilder3110a\plugin folder, you're ready to build!

    You can find the full instructions for driver installation on the BartPE website at http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/help/english/drivers.htm
    The main BartPE website is at http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/intro/
     
  16. Scopacetic

    Scopacetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    Don't download from Acronis. Get the ones from your own computer at C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\BartPE. It was an option at installation. If you didn't install them, then rerun the ATI installer. The downloadable plugins from Acronis are outdated.
    Not all SATA drivers - didn't have my ASUS SiI3112 drivers
     
  17. starsfan09

    starsfan09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    352
    Not sure about what to do now.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 11, 2006
  18. starsfan09

    starsfan09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    352
    Seems as though I can't create this BartPE Boot-CD.
    I get messages about the Windows XP Pro Sp2 disc I'm trying to use....being "OEM".
     
  19. starfish_001

    starfish_001 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2005
    Posts:
    1,041
    I use an OEM disk so there is more to it than that.

    Is your disk properly slipstreamed with sp2
    http://www.ubcd4win.com/slipstream.htm

    http://www.ubcd4win.com/howto.htm


    On my system Process Guard used to cause errors in Bartpe do you have anything protecting the registry? or similar
     
  20. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    I created this new folder C:\pebuilder3110a\plugin\trueimage and copied the files from C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\BartPE\Files (with the subfolder \Drivers) into it.

    Got the warning about the install XP disk being an OEM in PEbuilder's log, but it didn't prevent the creation of a fully working .ISO file.
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2006
  21. Scopacetic

    Scopacetic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2004
    Posts:
    83
    I copied the contents of C:\Program Files\Acronis\TrueImageHome\BartPE (acronis.htm, acronis.inf, acronis_nu2menu.xml and "files" subfolder) directly into the folder C:\pebuilder3110a\plugin. This is how it looks:
    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  22. starsfan09

    starsfan09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    352
    I'll try that Scopacetic. I did it differently.
     
  23. starsfan09

    starsfan09 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2006
    Posts:
    352
    Well, that didn't work either. I keep getting this screen when I try to build the .ISO file.
     

    Attached Files:

    • pe.png
      pe.png
      File size:
      40.5 KB
      Views:
      859
  24. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    starsfan09,

    Just created a new .ISO file and went to search through the pebuilder.log file to see where did PEbuilder find those files on my system.

    However, not even one of the 8 files reported missing in your screenshot is anywhere to be found inside my log.
     
  25. bVolk

    bVolk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2005
    Posts:
    954
    Some of those missing files appear to be connected to RAID. I don't have RAID.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.