How do you buy TDS-3?

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Stro, Apr 24, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Stro

    Stro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    Memphis, TN USA
    Can someone please tell me how to buy TDAS-3 from the DiamondCS website?

    I press Buy Now and get to the screen with the schedule giving various prices based on the # of licenses you want to buy. So what do I do from here to buy TDS-3? I don't want the Action Pack or to pay by PayPal or fax or money order. I just want a straight transaction to buy two licenses, and I cannot figure out how to do this.

    Thanks,
    Stro
     
  2. TylerGred

    TylerGred Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2005
    Posts:
    69
    Location:
    USA
    Click the "Buy" icon beside however many licenses you want to purchase.
     
  3. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hmm, I just had a quick look overthere.
    It looks to me that there is only one Blue Button "Buy".
    Maybe something on my end; I don't know at the moment.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. dog

    dog Guest

    It OK on my end Jan. ;) It must be getting filtered by something.

    For 2 Licenses Stro choose the buy button indicated in the screenshot.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Stro

    Stro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    Memphis, TN USA
    Thanks for the quick replies. All the Buy buttons your screenprints show next to the quantities in the table do not exist on my screen. And I just rebooted my PC and turned off Process Guard just to be sure nothing is being blocked.
     
  6. dog

    dog Guest

    Are you using some kind of web filter? or if you firewall has filtering properties, can you just disable the web filtering, no need to turn off PG or your firewall, just disable the content filtering.

    Try pressing Ctrl + F5 to refresh the page, and see if that makes a difference.
     
  7. Vietnam Vet

    Vietnam Vet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    306
    Hi,

    Those buy links don't show for me either, but in my case, Adshield using the agnis-as list is the reason.

    Now, I have no intentions of getting involved in any discussions about clickbank.net, but it is also in my restricted sites list, as well as the afore-mentioned list from Eric Howes. I did not check to see which program added this listing to the restricted sites. Obviously, some people consider clickbank.net as less than desirable. This is FYI only, draw your own conclusions.

    VV
     
  8. dog

    dog Guest

    Try getting to click bank using this link -> http://www.clickbank.net/sell.cgi?link=diamondcs/5/TDS_2-License&seed=tds2h

    I believe HpGuru's host file list clickbank.net, if you get a connect refused popup, open your hosts file and hit Ctrl + F ... enter ... clickbank.net ... and search for only that entry leave the others there. ;) Either delete the line or add a pound sign -> # in front of the entry and resave the hosts file.

    HTH,

    Steve
     
  9. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Hi VV and Dog :D
    Thanks guys !!!

    I do use some ad-blocking apps; among them SMartins HOSTS-file (with entries added by me), IE-SPYAD, original ad-blocking in AtGuard.

    Yep, I remember me now:
    When I bought programs in the past from DCS (LOL, and I did buy some ;)), I had to disable almost everything with respect to filtering and ad-blocking...

    Cheers, Jan.
     
  10. Vietnam Vet

    Vietnam Vet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    306
    To add to dog's reply, if you happen to be using the Adshield(3.0beta version), uncheck the Block Listed Hyperlinks in Adshield's options settings, or you won't even see that posted link. ;)
     
  11. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    Yep, same sort of thing in AG:

    Removed http://www.clickbank.net/sell.cgi?link=diamondcs/5/TDS_2-License&seed=tds2h
    From outbound connections
    Because clickbank.net
     
  12. Vietnam Vet

    Vietnam Vet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    306
    Has this thing called the internet come full circle, protecting ourselves from our protectors(in a manner of speaking) :rolleyes: Still comes down to choices. :)
     
  13. FanJ

    FanJ Guest

    LOL, so true VV :)

    I prefer in those cases, if needed, to lower my security settings to buy something from DCS ;)
    But I do check and check again afterwards ;)


    Hey VV,
    May I add that I really do appreciate you coming here and your postings :D

    Most warmest regards, Jan.
     
  14. Vietnam Vet

    Vietnam Vet Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2002
    Posts:
    306
    Thank you, Jan.
     
  15. Stro

    Stro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    Memphis, TN USA
    Thanks to you all for clueing me in. I use Zone Alarm 5.0 Pro firewall. I had its "ad blocking" set to high which blocked the Buy button on the TDS-3 purchase screen. When I reset ad blocking to Medium, the Buy buttons appeared.
     
  16. Jooske

    Jooske Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2002
    Posts:
    9,713
    Location:
    Netherlands, EU near the sea
    Ah Stro, you found the ZAPro setting yourself which would be my next suggestion.
    Hope you succeeded now?
    And even though it's Anzac day in Aussieland, there is a fresh radius update today! [53084 references - 27157 primaries/13702 traces/12225 variants/other]
     
  17. Stro

    Stro Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Posts:
    130
    Location:
    Memphis, TN USA
    Yes, Jooske, I was successful in purchasing the two licenses for TDS-3. I received email confirmations. Now I'm just waiting of the license numbers to be sent. Thanks for asking.
    Regards,
    Stro
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.