How do I

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by PatG, Jul 7, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    move my license from XP 32bit to Win7 64 bit? Current oldie is about to collapse, trying to get things lined up. Instructions, please?
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Hi Pat,

    Did you setup yourself with My Prevx? If not do so you will need your license code! https://my.prevx.com/ then you go in there and deactivate your current machine but make sure you unistall Prevx first or it will reactivate!! Then install Prevx on your new machine and after the learning scan install your license and that should be it! If you have any problems PM Joe (PrevxHelp) your license key and he can reset it for you! ;) Or you can contact Prevx Support Inbox and they will be happy to reset your license also! http://info.prevx.com/service.asp

    HTH,

    TH
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2010
  3. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    Thanks TH! Yes, setup w/My Prevx and will follow your instructs. If something goes awry, will pm Joe for help.
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No problem be sure when you are on your new machine to download a new copy of Prevx from here as you are going to 64bit: http://info.prevx.com/downloadprevx.asp :D

    TH
     
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2010
  5. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    Kinda confusing now....did dl the latest 3.0.5.179 from here: http://info.prevx.com/downloadsafeonline.asp but my thinking from looking at your link its identical except mine includes SOL. Holding the file in a temp dir so guess when I install it will know new computer is 64 bit on it own. o_O
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Download from your new computer as it will download the x64 version automatically but if you do it now on 32bit it will download 32bit version!

    HTH,

    TH
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2010
  7. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    @TH: Been going through the transition for the last 3 days. Really wasn't as bad as previously thought. However, followed your instructs to the "T", EXCEPT the last one. Had a copy in a temp directory and used it, dunno if it was 32 or 64 bit. If it is 32, is there an easy way to change it?

    If not, its running correctly.
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    See where it is installed that will tell what version installed?

    It should be here: Capture17-07-2010-3.19.26 PM.jpg

    not here: Capture17-07-2010-3.19.49 PM.jpg

    TH
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2010
  9. PatG

    PatG Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Posts:
    579
    Location:
    South Alabama
    And I thank you......AGAIN! Guess I installed the 64 bit cause it is here:
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Your good to go! :thumb:

    Regards,

    TH
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.