How do I solve this problem?

Discussion in 'Other ESET Home Products' started by Black_Roze, Aug 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Black_Roze

    Black_Roze Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    Hi

    what is this picture meaning ?
    and
    how to connect to this server ?
    (i have one server )
    http://blackroze.persiangig.com/Untitled.jpg


    -----------
    i have big question about business edition packege :


    example : i have 300 client in my company

    i buy Eset Nod32 AntiVirus Business Edition and use in my network.one pc give configer work (kido)
    this worm Publication in my network
    nod32 antivirus dont have firewall for block this worm

    Because I questioned, kaspersky have ' attack bock ' and 'firewall' for this Challenge have best Solution.this item for all package.

    what shuold i do ?
    before answer this question you know that i don't have money for buy Smart Security


    tnx for advance
    Forward Message
     
  2. Black_Roze

    Black_Roze Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    no budy help me ?
     
  3. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    That picture suggests that your ERAS services isn't running, or that it's listening on a different port, or that you've supplied the wrong password to connect to it from the console.

    ERAC/ERAS are two separate components - client and server. You don't "see" the server bit, it's just a Windows service, but it still needs to be installed and running so that the console (ERAC) can connect to it.

    Jim
     
  4. dannyboy

    dannyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    as Jim says, check the 'Eset Remote Administrator Server' service is started.

    If it won't start, it's likely that your licence hasn't been installed correctly, or another application is already listening on the same port (2223).
     
  5. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    The ERA server should start in demo mode at least if an invalid or no license is installed.
     
  6. Black_Roze

    Black_Roze Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Posts:
    18
  7. Black_Roze

    Black_Roze Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Posts:
    18
    please Help ME :-(
     
  8. dannyboy

    dannyboy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2005
    Posts:
    113
    Location:
    UK
    it's because you have the setting enabled to warn when the host OS doesn't have the latest Windows updates installed.

    I find it annoying so I usually turn it off. In the client, open Eset, press F5 to enter setup tree, and go to Tools > System Updates.
     
  9. jimwillsher

    jimwillsher Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Posts:
    668
    Please also read the manual and this forum, since the question you have raised is quite clearly covered. Note the two red messages on your screen shots regarding "operating system not up to date".


    Jim
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.