How do I setup AVAST! as light as I can?

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Ohmy, Jul 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Ohmy

    Ohmy Guest

    Hi,

    I'm using AVAST! Home with Defensewall.

    And I really have a slow laptop,

    so I was wondering if somebody can help me

    to setup AVAST! as light as it can be.

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 28, 2008
  2. hex_614

    hex_614 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    first can you give you laptop specs?

    ex. ram?, hard disk? o.s.?
     
  3. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    In addition to lap top specs. what do you do with your lap top. Do you have an on board e mail client ? Do you use p2p ? The Bat ? I run Avast free on all PCs. I use the custom install and choose only the Standard and Web Shield on the lap tops which do not have an e mail client on board. On two towers I have the Standard, Web and e mail Providers installed.
     
  4. Saraceno

    Saraceno Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2008
    Posts:
    2,404
    If you're wanting to run lighter, you could disable everything except for 'standard shield', 'web shield' and 'network shield'.

    That will give you real-time scanning and browser protection.

    But as others mentioned, depends on what programs you run, your daily browsing behaviour. Might be best to leave all services running for awhile. Version 5 should be due out later in the year with a number of extra features. :)
     
  5. Ohmy

    Ohmy Guest

    Hi,
    My laptop's spec is...

    2.0GHz CPU
    1GB Ram

    It is kind of slow for me.

    I usually play games, online banking, web surfing (WSF, News etc) sometimes P2P.

    I usually use TheWorld browser to surf.

    I don't use a e-mail client, but I use the web mail.

    Thanks!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 28, 2008
  6. hex_614

    hex_614 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2008
    Posts:
    155
    Location:
    Manila, Philippines
    your specs is ok. that's a bit higher than the one im using, im only 768mb ram and 1.5ghz of cpu.

    i think for your spec it should run smooth. try to defragment your hard disk and use a cleaning tool like ccleaner it very good in cleaning temporary file and unwanted files on your pc for faster performance. do it regularly and see if there's a difference. you dont need the network shield if your not connected to LAN or if you have a firewall. important is the standard shield, web, email, p2p and im if your always chatting. the only slowdown that i experience with avast is when updating the database and program itself. and scanning. but other than that it should run smoothly. with your specs at above the recommended requirement for avast.
     
  7. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.
    Agreed that it should run fine. My old lap top was only a P III 1 GHz. with 512 of ram. Had no noticeable slow down.
     
  8. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    What programs run at startup? Too many can drag down performance (and increase startup time).
     
  9. Ohmy

    Ohmy Guest

    Thanks all for your replies.

    Not much, just Defensewall and AVAST!.
     
  10. ThunderZ

    ThunderZ Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2006
    Posts:
    2,459
    Location:
    North central Ohio, U.S.A.

    Those are your other real-time security programs. I believe Tarq57 was referring to all programs that start-up with Windows.
     
  11. ellison64

    ellison64 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Posts:
    2,499
    Are you vista or xp?.If its vista i would recommend 2 gig minimum.It will run on half a gig or a gig ,but not as fast or smoothly.If your using xp ,those specs are easily capable of running avast with no slowdowns.Look to your startup items and services.Also whats slow? ,browsing,playing games or just the whole computer when "exploring"
    ellison
    ellison
     
  12. Tarq57

    Tarq57 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Posts:
    966
    Location:
    Wellington NZ
    Yep.
    (eg: do you really need QTTask or Adobe acrobat running at start? Or any of a thousand other programs that like to have your RAM space?)
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.