How Do I Register It?

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by DougRees, Dec 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DougRees

    DougRees Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Posts:
    41
    I recently purchased the old version of ProcessGuard, with the understanding that I would be able to install the new version when it came out. I downloaded and installed the new free version of ProcessGuard. Then I went to the Diamond website, and logged in with the information you provided in the confirmation email. I indeed received an unlook code. But when I enter it into the free version of ProcessGuard, nothing happens. The program tells me that I must restart it to validate the code. But when I do that, it still says I am running the free version.

    How do I install the new paid versiono_O
     
  2. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    There is probably something with the code itself, did you email DCS directly?
     
  3. dog

    dog Guest

    Hi Doug, ;)

    To avoid any entry errors make sure you're copying and pasting the unlock code into PG ... The lic # is very long ... also double check you've copied the entire #. If that doesn't remedy the problem, it is probably a small error with the code, do as Notok advised and email DCS ... or here -> http://www.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=contact (remember it is christmas ... so a response will probably require a couple of days.)

    HTH & Merry Christmas, ;)

    dog - *puppy*

    I know this info is rather basic but you did not specify how you entered the unlock code. Sometimes we overlook the obvious.
     
  4. Don Pelotas

    Don Pelotas Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Posts:
    2,257
    Hi Doug

    You need to download the full version of processguard from the members area, and then uninstall the free version, install the new full version and enter your unlockcode.

    Regards and Merry Christmas :)
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
  6. Notok

    Notok Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2004
    Posts:
    2,969
    Location:
    Portland, OR (USA)
    Last I knew the download for the trial and full were the same with v3, you just unlocked it with the code.. did this change?
     
  7. TheQuest

    TheQuest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2003
    Posts:
    2,301
    Location:
    Kent. UK by the sea
    Hi, Notok

    Yes, the Unlock Code is different with each Build Version.

    Take Care,
    TheQuest :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.