how do I navigate with only keyboard

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by acronis fan, Nov 17, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. acronis fan

    acronis fan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    When I try to navigate through the restore from a rescue disk (version 9
    of True Image) everything works fine until I get to the screen where you
    have to put a check mark in a box where you want to be restored. How can I put that check mark in the box without a mouse (only using keyboard keys)o_O

    thanks
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    What works on a lot of items such as that regardless if it's Acronis or not is to Tab to the box if it's not already there and use the Space Bar....which should put a check in the box.
     
  3. acronis fan

    acronis fan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2005
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks, I'll try that.
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello acronis fan,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please do as Bubba has suggested and use the Tab key to switch between the check boxes and fields.

    If you encounter any problems with Acronis Bootable CD please create the sysinfo.txt file (please see Acronis Help Post for the instructions) and send it to Acronis Support along with the link to this thread. This will allow us to investigate the problem thoroughly and help you with the solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2005
  5. Jbmoar

    Jbmoar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Posts:
    112
    Location:
    San Jose,Costa Rica
    To Navigate Using Tab And Spacebar Works Fine For All The screens Except Where You Put Your Comments, To Get Past The Comments Screen, Use ALT + N To get to the Final Screen
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.