how do i make a bootable cd with the .tib file already on it?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by willmafingerdo, Aug 19, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. willmafingerdo

    willmafingerdo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    i was told that this software could make a bootable cd, which i have done using the bootable rescue media prog, but i want to put my HD backup on to the boot DVD so all i have to do is put in the dvd and boot my computer and have everythign on one disk, i dont want to have a partition on my hd that holds it so when my HD fries agin i still lose everything...

    ive been reading around the forum, and cant find anything that tells me how.. ive found the bootable usb and stuff like that, but i want to just have a cd(dvd) that i have to put in and do it all from 1 dvd.. if someone could plz help point me in the right direction it would be apriciated.

    ty,
    will
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    I just replied today to someone else wanting to do just that.

    Look under Tools/Options/Default Backup Options/Media Components/Advanced tab.
     
  3. willmafingerdo

    willmafingerdo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    i followed your path, and it just took me to the same options i have when i go into the bootable rescue media builder.. when i go to the media components from the path you said, there are 2 boxes place acronis TI full on media, and place acronis one-click restore on media, is this what i want? there is alos a option to view all available components, switch to a page with advanced components, but this just takes me to the normal rescue media builder. Im sorry if im being difficult..

    thanks,
    will
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    That path is from version 10, it may be different in version 11. Perhaps someone who uses ver 11 can chip in.
     
  5. willmafingerdo

    willmafingerdo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    oic, yes im using ver. 11 so if someone could let me know how.. TY for the info though dwnNdrty :)
     
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Just select to place TI Full on the media. This is the standard program. If it boots and works correctly when you boot from the standard TI CD, it should work correctly when included on the backup DVD.

    One-Click-Restore is the option to restore the drive by booting the DVD and then just selecting that menu option. However, this can be dangerous if you do it accidentally because it will remove everything on the drive and replace it with the restored backup image. By using TI Full, you have complete control over the process.
     
  7. willmafingerdo

    willmafingerdo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    MudCrab:

    im not trying to be difficult, but i think you lost me.. how do i get TI full boot disk and my backup image onto the disk.. make 2 iso images and burn them both onto the DVD?

    If i go into the bootable rescue media prog. and select the components to be place onto the boot media i have the choice of the full home version & acronis drivecleanser, thats it. if i select them and go to next it says it only gonna be 55.5 MB i dont get an option to place my disk backup onto the DVD b4 i burn.

    i turned on the options dwnNdrty told me about in my tools menue. once again im sorry ususly im not this slow.. and ty for the help so far.

    thanks,
    will
     
  8. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Once you select TI Full and start the process it makes the boot DVD as well as the Backup Image. Both are created at the same time. If the Image size requires more than one dvd, it will call for the succeeding dvd discs.
    BTW, I hope your Image size does not require more than 3 dvds otherwise during a Recovery, you'll be swapping those dvds in and out in what seems like forever. 3 dvds is still a pain in the rear but tolerable. :D
     
  9. willmafingerdo

    willmafingerdo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    but it dosent ask me what drives i want backed up or what backup i want to include or anything like that.. it just makes the boot program, thats 55.5 mb. its time for me to go to work, hope you guys will be around tomarrow to help me out somemore.. ty all for your help and patience so far..

    l8r,
    will
     
  10. willmafingerdo

    willmafingerdo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Posts:
    6
    I tried messing with it again.. same thing.. it burns the boot sequence of the disk, it dosent contain the image of my backup.. could someone plz let me know if there is a tec writen up about doing this so i can read it? the help file isnt helpfull at all.

    thanks,

    will
     
  11. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello willmafingerdo,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please notice that after enabling the components you want at Tools/Options/Default Backup Options/Media Components/Advanced tab, you need to start the Backup Creation Wizard, and choose CD or DVD as destination. Acronis True Image will then add the selected components automatically.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.