How do I increase my partition size?

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Subyne Simean, Apr 26, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Subyne Simean

    Subyne Simean Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Hi, many thanks for the wonderful Acronis True Image Workstation 9.1!

    I made a perfect clone of my 120GB drive onto my 500GB drive.

    The problem is that on the 500GB drive, it sees itself as a 120GB drive. Is there any way I can make this drive see the rest of it's free space?

    thanks
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    What I have found to be the easiest way to handle this is to create the bootable True Image cd, boot with it and choose Manage Acronis Secure Zone from its menu.
    Create a SZ in the unallocated space - any size within the unallocated space will do.
    Once the SZ is created go right back into the Manage Acronis SZ and delete the SZ you just created. You will be asked if you want to re-allocate all the space to the existing partition (or words to that effect). Choose yes, or ok (don't remember the actual option).
     
  3. Subyne Simean

    Subyne Simean Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Many thanks, but is there an easier way or is this the only way?

    :)
     
  4. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    That is the easiest way and only takes a few minutes to perform.
    Another way is to re-do the whole cloning operation again but this time refer to the manual so that you can re-size as part of the cloning operation.
    Using a third party disk management program, such as Partition Magic or Acronis Disk Director, would also do the job.

    I have always used the SZ "now you see it now you don't" method as it is the quickest and is also least likely to error.


    Xpilot
     
  5. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Well it's one of those things that take more time to explain it that it does to do it. :cool:
     
  6. TheSpaniard

    TheSpaniard Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2007
    Posts:
    17
    Location:
    Javea Spain
    When I did my first clone (yesterday) I put a new 80GB IDE HD to clone to into my computer. When I rebooted it was not recognised, so using the BartPE resue CD and choosing 'True Image Home 10' I used the 'Manage Hard Drive' section.

    It allowed me to add the new hard drive, add the partition of whatever size
    I wanted and what format I wanted it in. After pulling out the plug on
    completion of cloning, taking out the original HD and putting the cloned HD
    to replace it, after a couple of reboots and cable changes a perfect result!

    Job done, with a good program and good advice from the Forum members.

    Next I'll try an Image.
     
  7. pvsurfer

    pvsurfer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,400
    Location:
    California - USA
    You could get Acronis Disk Director Suite 10 - that's what it's all about. ;)
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello Subyne Simean,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Remote Workstation Disk Backup Software.

    Please notice that it's possible to resize partitions to fit new hard drive during the cloning process. Please see chapter 13 "Transfering the system to a new disk" of the respective User's Guide for details.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  9. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
  10. RF Hayes

    RF Hayes Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    My preferred method (except for a Secure Zone) is Partition Commander. Using it is a no brainer, with no loss of data. So it works well for me. :cool:
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.