how do i identify windows 10 recovery partiotion ?

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by garry35, Feb 4, 2024.

  1. garry35

    garry35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Posts:
    479
    how do i identify windows 10 and maybe windows 11 recovery partition ? assuming all values are set to fresh windows install
     
  2. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,893
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    If you run an elevated (as administrator) Command Prompt and execute the following command, it will tell you what disk# and partition# the Recovery partition is registered at...

    reagentc /info
     
  3. garry35

    garry35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Posts:
    479
    thanks for the reply but is there a different way to identify and if MBR or GPT and also if the partition is hidden.the reason for this is windows update kb 5034122 fails with error 0x80070643 which according to an internet search suggests the recovery partition doesnt have enough space
     
  4. Wallaby

    Wallaby Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2011
    Posts:
    201
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2024
  5. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    I tried to identify my recovery participation and in doing so discovered my Windows RE status was Disabled. I have a LENOVO ideapad 110 Laptop, and the Windows RE status had to have been Disabled when I purchased it. My first question is should I Enable it and my second question is why would it have been Disabled in the first place? I was just trying to identify why I cannot install KB5034441. As always I appreciate all replies and would thank you in advance.
     
  6. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,893
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    In just about every known case of this issue, the RE partition was too small and needed to be increased by a min. of 250mB. I'm not sure but the RE's partition may have had its status modified by the first failure of KB5034441's installation.

    You should be able to activate the RE partition once again, but I wouldn't do it until you've increased its size and made it ready for the KB installation. I took the easy way out... I used on off-line partition tool (I used Minitool Partition Wizard since I already use it) and decreased my OS partition (located just in front of the RE partition) by 250mB then expanded my RE parition into the freed up space. After that the KB installed without issue.

    Many of the partition tools don't offer an off-line UFD for this purpose unless its a PAID version. Other users have said that Paragon offers a FREE partition tool called Paragon Partition Manager (Community Edition). It can be found if you need it HERE.
     
  7. garry35

    garry35 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2009
    Posts:
    479
    its unacceptable that microsoft should release an update that requires the user to jump through hoops to attempt an untested fix and possibly brick their system
     
  8. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,893
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    Would you rather do this instead (the "ofishul" MicroSloth solution) using the "simple" guide below :rolleyes:...??
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------


    How to fix the 0x80070643 ERROR_INSTALL_FAILURE issue
    To fix the 0x80070643 error, you can make the partition bigger, and we have a simple guide to do that:

    1. Open Command Prompt (cmd) as an administrator.
    2. Check if WinRE is installed by running reagentc /info. If it’s there, you’ll see a “Windows RE location” with a path.
    3. Turn off WinRE by running reagentc /disable.
    4. Get ready to make a new recovery partition by shrinking the OS partition.
    5. Use diskpart by running diskpart in Command Prompt.
    6. List the disks and select the one with OS by running the command sel disk<OS disk index>.
    7. Find and select the OS partition by running the command sel part<OS partition index>.
    8. After selecting the partition, run the command: shrink desired=250 minimum=250.
    9. Select and delete the old WinRE by running the command: sel part<WinRE partition index>, and then run the command delete partition override.
    Finally, you can create a new recovery partition. In this step, check if your disk is GPT (GUID Partition Table) or MBR (Master Boot Record) by running the list disk. When you run the list disk command, you’ll see a new list of drives. A drive is “Gpt” if you see an asterisk (*) in the “Gpt” column.

    If you do not see the asterisk mark, the drive is MBR.

    For GPT, use the following commands:

    create partition primary id=de94bba4-06d1-4d40-a16a-bfd50179d6ac
    After running the above command, run gpt attributes =0x8000000000000001.

    For MBR, run create partition primary id=27 and follow these steps:

    • Format the new partition: format quick fs=ntfs label=”Windows RE tools”.
    • Check the new partition with list vol and exit diskpart with exit.
    • Turn WinRE back on with reagentc /enable.
    • Confirm WinRE installation with reagentc /info.
    In some cases, you might face an error “Windows RE image was not found” during the reagentc /enable process. Thankfully, it’s possible to fix the error by mounting the Windows image from the ISO, copying the necessary files, and then re-enabling the recovery agent:

    1. Download a Windows 10 ISO file, and mount the ISO file to a drive.
    2. Open Command Prompt as an administrator, and run the command: reagentc /disable
    3. Create a new directory to mount your Windows image. Use this command: md c:\WinMount
    4. Execute the following command to mount the image:
      dism /mount-wim /wimfile:E:\Sources\install.wim /index:1 /mountdir:C:\WinMount /readonly
    5. Copy the recovery files from the mounted image to your system. Use this command:
      xcopy C:\WinMount\Windows\System32\Recovery\*.* C:\Windows\System32\Recovery /h
    6. Set the recovery image path using:
      reagentc /setreimage /path C:\Windows\System32\Recovery /target C:\Windows
    Finally, re-enable the recovery agent: reagentc /enable
     
    Last edited: Feb 6, 2024
  9. anon

    anon Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2012
    Posts:
    7,944
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/bork-tuesday-any-problems-yet.370217/page-322#post-3180324
    https://www.tenforums.com/windows-1...dows-10-21h2-22h2-jan-9-a-34.html#post2600107
     
  10. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    I am hesitant to make any changes to my partitions. I downloaded the Minitool Partition Wizard and I uploaded the file of what it displayed. If possible I would appreciate you looking at it and telling me what you think. I believe I will wait until Microsoft comes out with an update to hopefully fix this. Believe me, if anyone can foul it up it would be me. Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,081
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    jpcummins,

    Your RE partition is 1000 MB and it's slightly less than 50% full. It is plenty large enough already.

    Have you enabled the Windows RE yet?
     
  12. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,893
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    @jpcummins - if your elevated Command Prompt of "reagentc /info" is showing harddisk0/partition5 as your registered WinRE partition, it should be safe to re-enable it (reagentc /enable) as @Brian K suggests.

    Your factory Lenovo has a weird partition layout (contains an out-of-box return-to-factory partition and others I can't clearly define) but we're only dealing with the registered WinRE at the moment :)

    You can always image your System prior to any changes to protect yourself...
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2024
  13. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    When I use "Disk Management" it displays "harddisk0/partition5" as my registered WinRE partition I believe. But when I use the elevated Command Prompt "reagentc /info" it doesn't. I have attached both file(s). As I previously stated I believe I will wait until Microsoft hopefully straightens this out. This poses the question will I need to do the "reagentc /enable" prior to applying future Microsoft updates? If so, I will image my System and apply the "reagentc /enable". Thanks in advance.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. TheRollbackFrog

    TheRollbackFrog Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Posts:
    4,893
    Location:
    The Pond - USA
    @jpcummins - reagentc /info shows no location because the WinRE partition is not enabled. After you enable it (reagentc /enable), it will show up as enabled (reagentc /info).

    This is not really a dangerous operation... as long as reagentc /info shows it being in the proper place (harddisk0/partition5). If it does not show that location, just disable it once again (reagentc /disable). One thing that's weird is that both of your 1gB partitions (shown as having used space in Minitool Partition) have no used space in your Disk Mgmt presentation. From Minitool, to me it looks like one of those 1tB partitions is the current, disabled, WinRE and the other looks like some weird Lenovo thing, even formatted at the not so usual Fat32 format.

    I would image your System, enable the WinRE and see where reagentc is pointing (should be harddisk0/partition5). If pointing to what we think is the proper partition, you should probably be able to successfully install that failing upgrade. If all goes well, great... if not, return to the saved image and wait until we're sure what's going on with your System (it does look weird).
     
  15. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Will do that, thank you so much for your help.
     
  16. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,081
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    Progress?
     
  17. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Brian, I have had quite a bit on my plate but I intend on imaging my system and doing the reagentc /enable in the next couple of days. Hopefully, I will then be able to install KB503441. Thanks
     
  18. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    Well, I did try "reagentc /enable but it didn't work. I have attached the screen I received when I tried it. I guess I will wait to see what Microsoft does.
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Brummelchen

    Brummelchen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2009
    Posts:
    5,822
    you cant enable something which is not present or set wrong. and this is no microsoft failure, this happens by user.
    you need to check where your winre is put:

    bcdedit /enum all

    if you receive for {current} a ramdisk=[unknown] for "device" then its on you.
     
  20. Behold Eck

    Behold Eck Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2013
    Posts:
    574
    Location:
    The Outer Limits
    Could n`t agree more that`s why I`m going to wait for an update fix from MS.

    Regards Eck:)
     
  21. jpcummins

    jpcummins Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Posts:
    627
    Location:
    Terre Haute, IN
    I want to thank everyone who replied, I appreciate it very much. I have decided I am not going to worry about it anymore. I don't have BitLocker installed nor do I intend on installing it. My Laptop originally had a hard drive installed but several years ago I took it to a repair shop and had it replaced with a Solid State Drive. I vaguely remember being told that although all of the files transferred successfully one of the participations was giving them a problem. I was asked if I used my computer to do something, I don't recall what it was, and since I didn't I was told I didn't need to worry about it. If it hadn't been for my Grandson reminding me I would have completely forgotten about it. My memory is just not what it once was.

    John
     
  22. Brian K

    Brian K Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Posts:
    12,081
    Location:
    NSW, Australia
    John,

    I know your RE is not working. Disabled. But can you try this as it often works...

    From an Admin Command Prompt

    Code:
    reagentc /disable
    You will probably get a message about it already being disabled. Then...

    Code:
    reagentc /enable
    If it says successful...

    Code:
    reagentc /info
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2024
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.