How do I get help from Malwarebytes?

Discussion in 'other anti-malware software' started by HJO, Jul 2, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. HJO

    HJO Guest

    Hi,

    I trialed MBAM Free several times to check out how it does.
    However, it crashes everytime I do a scan. :(

    I thought it was the problem with my OS not being clean, so I installed the OS again,
    and installed MBAM in a clean OS.
    It crashed again...

    Then I thought it was the problem with my laptop,
    so I tried in my brother's laptop...
    It crashed again...

    Then I thought it was not desigend to work in Vista, so I tried it in my parents' XP desktop.
    It crashed again...

    Now my guess is that MBAM doesn't work in OS in some languages?

    I may have to ask to Malwarebytes about this, but whats the point if they don't reply? o_O
    How do I get support from them? Do I have to send them e-mails several times more?

    Thanks in advance.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 2, 2009
  2. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    540
    Best solution is ask for help at forums
    http://www.malwarebytes.org/forums/

    What OS language (Dutch, English etc) are you using then?
    Also, what SP? SP3, SP2?
    Any other anti-malware applications you are using?
    Did you use latest MBAM version?
     
  3. HJO

    HJO Guest

    Hi,

    1. I'm using Korean OS.
    2. Vista SP2
    3. None at all. Restored clean image just to trial MBAM... :oops:
    4. Yes, I got the latest MBAM version... 1.38.. right?

    I guess I should check the foum out.

    Thanks!
     
  4. RubbeR DuckY

    RubbeR DuckY Developer

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2006
    Posts:
    206
    If you contact support@malwarebytes.org our typical response times are less than a day. If you have not received a reply in 24 hours, private message me your ticket number and I will make sure you receive a reply!

    Best regards.
     
  5. raven211

    raven211 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2005
    Posts:
    2,567
    Great support, I would say. ;)
     
  6. jmonge

    jmonge Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Posts:
    12,883
    Location:
    Canada
    hi Rubber Ducky i have a licence for MBAM and i just wonder as i have 3 pcs if i could install in all of them or is it just a single licence?thanks
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.